[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

display processor info in ms-dos

Posted on 2008-11-14
12
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Im not sure if you can help, but if you can't then i do know who can.

Im trying to write a batch script to show processor/cpu infomation.

Im running Windows XP with ms-dos 5.1

can any one help???
0
Comment
Question by:irwells
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22965165
Does the "set" command work for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TVT_BILGISAYAR_4448884
ID: 22965261
>"set PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER"is enough i think
for Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22966028
Exactly what information are you looking for?  Usage?  Make/Model?  

By the way, MS-DOS does not exist in XP.  You are simply using a command line.  DOS died in Win9x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irwells
ID: 22970505
Im looking to write a batch script that will show processor information; make & model and the speed it is running.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22971673
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22972565
Look into WMIC - which is a command line tool to access Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) which will give you many details about many components of the system.  The following link includes examples for getting the information you are asking for and dumping it to a htm (html) file.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742610.aspx

Just google WMI for more information on What WMI can do (I've used it to script the checking of disk space on 50 servers in a few seconds and for obtaining network settings as well).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22980540
also check out the environment variables:

PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER
0
 

Author Comment

by:irwells
ID: 23029340
Ok guys, I think we are going on the wrong track. I'm looking for a batch script that will display the  cpu usage just like the Task manager/performance  does but in the dos command line.

Im using windows XP/Dos 5.1 command interface.

This is my last hope. can some one help ......please.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 23033117
So which is it?
"I'm looking to write a batch script that will show processor information; make & model and the speed it is running."

Or

"I'm looking for a batch script that will display the  cpu usage just like the Task manager/performance  does but in the dos command line"

Task manager does not display make and model of the CPU or the MHz of the processor which is what you FIRST asked for.

To get the overall CPU utilization in a command prompt, you can use "WMIC CPU GET LoadPercentage"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:irwells
ID: 31517011
cool, thats just what ill looking for. I now have a script that can show make/model and speed. with "wmic cpu loadpercentage" I can now show the cpu usage too. Many thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23039384
So if it's "just what ill looking for", why the B grade?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 23040120
well done leew and well said...
0