?
Solved

Delphi Multi Thread with IDHTTP

Posted on 2008-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
6,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Im trying to download from a site all url in the page. with IDhttp. i know how to do it with out Thread adn its so long.

I want to do it with Multi Thread like download all url in the 4 site and at the same time.
My site are in Tmemo1

site1.com/page1.php
site2.com/page1.php
site3.com/page1.php
site4.com/page1.php

and paste the url found in TMemo2.

Make it Simple Please.

Thank you all of You and sorry for my english im French ! :D

0
Comment
Question by:Clubreseau
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 252 total points
ID: 22965472
Unless you are really dead set on using IDHttp, there are a few other alternatives for you. I have a component based on WinInet (the same library that Internet Explorer uses for downloading urls) that works very well. It runs async, so it does not block your UI thread. You can set any number of urls's to be downloaded, and the wininet library handles the thread management side of things; you only need to handle the event portion of the component. The downloads can be cancelled at any time, and you can also specify a timeout if you wish them to auto terminate after a set time. If you are interested:

example usage:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_22735054.html

download area:
http://home.roadrunner.com/~rllibby/downloads/urldown.zip

let me know if you have any questions. (my french is a little rusty though)

Russell




0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TheRealLoki
TheRealLoki earned 252 total points
ID: 22971997
have a look at my indy HTTP Multi file downloader demo (full source)
http://sourceforge.net/projects/internetdemos
0