Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set Listview to unselected...

Posted on 2008-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to unselect my listview item after a click event, I know for a listbox I use listbox1.selectedIndex = -1, so how do I do this with the listview?
0
Comment
Question by:Hawkvalley1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kdwood
ID: 22965591
Greetings,

To clear all items you can do this:

    Me.ListView1.SelectedItems.Clear()

To clear a single item:

    Me.ListView1.Items(YourSelectedIndex).Checked = False

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Keith
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 200 total points
ID: 22966056
De-selecting a single item in a listview is done like this....

    ListView1.SelectedItems(0).Selected = False

Wayne
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 22966556
Ok webtubbs, I just need to get the currently selected index then pass it into a variable then I can deselect it, this works great...
I was getting close thanks for sending down the right path.
Dim pack As ListView.SelectedIndexCollection = ltvUnits.SelectedIndices
        Dim index As Integer
        For Each index In pack
            ltvUnits.SelectedItems(index).Selected = False
        Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 31517023
I just had to add to the answer, as there was a condition webtubbs didn't know about, but his code was the right format.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22966577
>>I just had to add to the answer, as there was a condition webtubbs didn't know about, but his code was the right format.

What condition was that?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 22966629
Well the (0) was not the right index, and it changes so I need to find the currently selected index and your code did not do that. It was not a slant against you - it just explained the score in the accepted solution - sorry if that bothered you, but the code wasn't complete or correct (in fact) it's current format throws errors. I guess I'll stop writing comments in there, I didn't mean to upset you, and I appreciate your help. Thanks for the continued help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22966640
I'm not upset, just confused as to why you didn't say there was a problem before you closed the question.

With little to go on, what I posted was the best I could do. that said, your code de-selects every item, which is what kdwood's suggestion does. To de-select only the clicked item, you'd need to handle the MouseUp event, and use a hitTest to get the actual clicked item....

    Private Sub ListView1_MouseUp(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs) Handles ListView1.MouseUp
        Dim ht As ListViewHitTestInfo = ListView1.HitTest(e.Location)
        If ht.Item IsNot Nothing Then
            ht.Item.Selected = False
        End If
    End Sub

Wayne
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 22967736
Wayne, there was no problem, the code worked fine, and knew by looking at your answer how to fix it, my statement merely letting you know since I didn't give you alot of info that it my job to either give you more info or was the answer enough - and it was - problem solved.

Not sure about the mouseup event, I just need to have whatever the selected item was to unselect when I click on my button. Is there a problem with the code I used above - cause it works? I don't see how the mouseup event knows when to de-select it (i.e. the click of my button), but I am still a new programmer and self taught which is why my knowledge of certain things is limited and I probably do really weird things, which is why I visit here to learn and fix all my weirdness. If the mouseup event is the right way to go I don't understand it as I said above.

Sorry for all the confusion...
0