Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to install an unformatted hard drive to laptop?

Posted on 2008-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
the laptop is a dell 600m.
I bought a new (unformatted) seagate 160 hard drive & placed it in the drive bay.

i looked with a flash lite into that bay & it seems that the pins will not reach
the socket. what is there to this laptop that prevents the drive from connecting?
the BIOS does not recognize the drive.
I put the seagate tools cd-rom in cd-rom drive to run that program to format the drive.
But the cd-rom will not run. there is no OS, as no drive.
I'm thinking of selling this laptop & returning the drive to Newegg as I am at a loss
as to how to install a drive.
I am not familiar with laptop upgrades.
For instance, does the drive fit into some kind of carriage that then slips into the bay?

Thanks, Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jamesg1940
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Michaelj42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22965568
most laptops have an adapter to make an HD interface with the laptop hardware. Did you happen to notice this on the old drive? (I'm assuming you're replacing an HD?)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 22965572
What kind of the drive you bought, Sata or Ide? Your system accepts IDE type, and there is a adapter as well. When you remove the old drive, remove that adapter out and install on new drive, insert into hard drive bay.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins600m/ 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesg1940
ID: 31517028
Thanks. Used lap[top came with no drive OR ADAPTER. I'll inquire re. cost of adapter. That Dell schematic shows no adapter part. Buying a part means I have to speak Hindustani. I'll give it a try. Desktops r so much easier.
Jim
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22965641
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamesg1940
ID: 22965778
Punky:
You saved me the grief & failure of just unloading this laptop cheap on Ebay.

I called Dell parts & received your email response re. the link to purchase part.
You guessed correctly: the Hindu rep. put me on hold for 5 mins. then said I did not need to order an adapter, just slide the HD into the slot. I told her 3 times that was not the solution. Oh well Dell support sucks.
I just hung up & ordered that part from the link u provided.

E-E is worth more than the fee I pay.
Next time I'll ask of you more patient questions  & assign more points to the Expert.
I got depressed  too easily with the challenge to get that laptop running.
Jim
0