Solved

Passing Value

Posted on 2008-11-14
6
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have created an web form in asp.net/c#.  When a user types something in a textbox and presses a button, the gridview shows the matching records.  That works just fine.

Now the problem that I am having is that when I move the textbox and button to the master page, I am experiencing some issues.  The issues I am experiencing are:
1.  The GridView's Stored procedure can't find the new control.  
2.  When the page opens, that has the search results,  the results of the text box are lost.

This should happen- a user types  in the textbox and presses submit, the new page opens (in the same window) and shows matching records. I am a beginner to asp.net/c#.  If someone could let me know how to do this step by step, that would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jjrr007
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Juan_Barrera
Comment Utility
jjrr007,
Have you tried the last bits I posted in your other thread?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
Comment Utility
Thanks. I have just tried that.  Feel free to post here as well.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rupesh P
Comment Utility
Hi,
You have to get the control's value from the master page. Now your gridview control is in the content page and textbox and button are in the master page rt?

You have to pick the value from the master page itself.  To do this, this link will help you

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xxwa0ff0.aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
Comment Utility
Thanks for your time.  This got me closer, but I couldn't get to work.

Using the link (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xxwa0ff0.aspx), the text box was found, helped, but I can get the value just yet.  When I used the code listed in the snippet, I see the words, "TextBox found!".  However, I can't have the value sent  to the GridView's query.  How do I do that?  That is really what I am look for.

Thanks again for the start.  
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

          SqlDataSource1.SelectParameters.Add("ProductID", "");

        ContentPlaceHolder mpContentPlaceHolder;

        TextBox mpTextBox;

        mpContentPlaceHolder =

          (ContentPlaceHolder)Master.FindControl("ContentPlaceHolder2");

        if (mpContentPlaceHolder != null)

        {

            mpTextBox =

                (TextBox)mpContentPlaceHolder.FindControl("TextBox2");

            if (mpTextBox != null)

            {

                mpTextBox.Text = "TextBox found!";

            }

        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
urvinayan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hope the attached snippet helps

protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

                  ContentPlaceHolder mpContentPlaceHolder;

        TextBox mpTextBox;

        mpContentPlaceHolder =

          (ContentPlaceHolder)Master.FindControl("ContentPlaceHolder2");

        if (mpContentPlaceHolder != null)

        {

            mpTextBox =

                (TextBox)mpContentPlaceHolder.FindControl("TextBox2");

            if (mpTextBox != null)

            {

                            SqlDataSource1.SelectParameters.Add("ProductID", mpTextBox.Text);

      

            }

        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjrr007
Comment Utility
Thanks. That worked
0