?
Solved

MBR or GPT?

Posted on 2008-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What are the reasons for using GPT instead of MBR as partition style for disks in Windows Vista environments?
0
Comment
Question by:mranders
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22966494
If your partition will be over 2TB than you'll have to use GPT, MBR supports up to 2TB.  You can also have many primary partitions with GPT.  

The FAQ I use most often for this is

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/GPT_FAQ.mspx

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmbgo
dmbgo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22966554
Hi this post explains it well and has some good links too

Cheers
Dave

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/233291-32-what-difference
0