?
Solved

Change RDP Listening Port from command Line

Posted on 2008-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
2,936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi.
I want to change the RDP Listening port on a number  of Windows XP Pro PC's from the command line. I know the key to be changed is:-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-TCP\PortNumber but need to use one of the registry edititing utilities such as Regfind or regini. Have tried but cannot figure out the exact syntax. Any help appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Chrissycan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 22966503
Hello Chrissycan,



export the registry key to a .reg file put it in a server share

regedit /s \\servername\sharename\new.reg



Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arshana earned 800 total points
ID: 22966599
Windows XP comes inbuilt with a command line based registry editor called reg.exe . Using it you can modify add or remove entries from registry . For details visit http://www.petri.co.il/reg_command_in_windows_xp.htm if you still need help reply back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22966631
REG ADD HKLM\system\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\winstations\rdp-tcp /v PortNumber /t REG_DWORD /d 0xd3e
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrissycan
ID: 22966686
Thanks both...
Arshama I think your answer is simple and what I am looking for but when I run it I get an error saying "to many command line parameters". Also I think I need a space between "Terminal" and "Server".  Any further ideas?.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22967121
You are getting the  error because you are using the space. You dont have to use the space between the Terminal Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrissycan
ID: 22967228
Thanks again...
If I leave the space out it creates another key "TerminalServer" at the same level as "Terminal Server".

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 800 total points
ID: 22971119
It shall be spaced, but you nead to place quotes around the spaced parameter.

reg add "HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp" /v PortNumber /t REG_DWORD /d 0xd3e 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chrissycan
ID: 31623616
Thats it working...Thanks to all...Hope the points have been awarded fairly...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22975601
ThanQ
0