[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Track email originator and IP location

Posted on 2008-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have been receiving a email from a unknown party, but containing our internal network information so I would like to trace the email originator and the geographical information of IP. I have been trying to locate with few software but it is not successful. Any suggestions?    
0
Comment
Question by:virajw2310
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22966662
What application are are you using to receive the email? Outlook?? Or is the email accessed on the website.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cluebeck earned 375 total points
ID: 22966669
All you can do here is use www.ripe.net to track whatever ip's are metioned in the header. That should give you the information you need.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22966672
If the email is being accessed using outlook web access then you cannot see the headers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22966675
Use the instructions given on http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_view_full_mail_headers_in_outlook.html (if you are using outlook) to see the headers. Copy the headers and go to http://www.emailtrackerpro.com/index.html and track the source of sending the email online.
Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:virajw2310
ID: 31517065
I tried but it does not have the required information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virajw2310
ID: 22966697
I tried emailtrackerpro, but it does not say the correct location. I can share the header details but prefer to email.
0