[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Configuration Manager - Named Pipes

Posted on 2008-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I spent a few minutes researching "Named Pipes" associated with the SQL Server Configuration Manager (and SQL Server as a whole).  On the Wikipedia "OSI Model" page (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model)  I found Named Pipes in OSI Layer 5.  This confused me.  I expected to find it in Layers 3 and 4 along with TCP/IP.  I'd always considered Named Pipes to be an antiquated alternative to TCP/IP.  But since it's Layer 5 and TCP/IP is layer 3/4, that doesn't seem to be the case.  So what are Named Pipes with respect to SQL Server?  How do I use Named Pipes with SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
k_murli_krishna earned 500 total points
ID: 22967842
SQL Server supports several methods of communication between client applications and the server. When the application is on the same computer as an instance of SQL Server, Windows Interprocess Communication (IPC) components, such as Local Named Pipes or Shared Memory, are used. When the application is on a separate client, a network IPC, such as TCP/IP or Named Pipes, is used to communicate with SQL Server. The usage of named pipes and TCP/IP is for the same purpose i.e. network connectivity as protocols. The way/mechanism with which they work is quite different. The network software with which these 2 protocols are implemented is also different. Hence, you found them to be in different OSI layers.

Please go through following links:

http://www.sqljunkies.ddj.com/HowTo/2E1101E0-D5C1-4DBD-A398-FE485DFA439B.scuk
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265808
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa178138(SQL.80).aspx
http://khambatti.com/mujtaba/ArticlesAndPapers/cse532.pdf
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 22971294
In windows, a Named Pipe is implemented via the Storage Messsage Block (SMB) suite of protocols.   Recall that the pipe name strongly resembles a SMB share, ie \\server\pipe\pipename.  
So yes... it should belong to layer 5 (along side SMB) as it uses the IP stack to establish the connection, negoitate, teardown, etc.
0