?
Solved

Replacing Cisco router with Sonicwall

Posted on 2008-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We are going to be replacing our Cisco router with a Sonicwall NSA 2400. My question is, can I configure the Sonicwall with the same IP address as the Cisco or will it need a different one?

Thanks,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jglenn49
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
felny earned 668 total points
ID: 22967347
Of course, you can use the same ip address, same default gateway, same dns. at least, if you are going to have the same network.  But, you can't use the cisco router in the same network.

do you want to change your network architecture?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:H_Harry
H_Harry earned 668 total points
ID: 22967401
Do you mean use the same IP on the two devices at the same time or simply take the Cisco out, put the Sonicwall in and assign it the same IP that the Cisco device used to have?
If you mean at the same time then no you couldn't share the IP without using some kind of redundancy protocol i.e VRRP etc - not sure if Sonicwalls support this though.
If you mean can you remove one and replace with the other, then as mentioned  by felny, yes you can reuse the IP address on the new device providing the old device has been decommissioned. There will be a very small delay whilst ARP sorts itself out bit this will be a few seconds, other than that it should be fine.
 
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 664 total points
ID: 22967420
If you are willing to take the outage, or have alternate routing paths, you can remove the Cisco router and replace it with the Sonicwall giving it the same address. If not, give it a different address, and remove the Cisco router later.

There can be some wrinkles with the staged approach. For instance, if the Cisco router is the default gateway for hosts behind it, they'll need to be changed. Where you do this depends upon where they get their information (local or DHCP). Some knowledge about your environment will help point out some potential pitfalls.

If you're replacing the Cisco router with the Sonicwall to get some of the security features, you may want to think about staging it to allow you to configure some of those features ahead of time and test it before putting it into production. There's a lot that can disrupt traffic.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:jglenn49
ID: 22967503
The Cisco is coming out and the Sonicwall is going in. Other than that noting else will be changed. I'm planning on doing it tomorrow afternoon so the down time won't disrupt anybody.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 22967641
Ok, we are going to be here for you my friend. I hope everything goin on FINE tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglenn49
ID: 22971979
The router is in using the old IP address and everything seems to be working fine. Now I just have to figure out the VPN setup and website and port blocking. Thanks for all you help guys.

Jason
0