?
Solved

Downgrading SBS 2008 to SBS 2003 to get Outlook license

Posted on 2008-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear Experts,
I am installing a new server for 40 users and the budget is tight. They want to go with SBS 2003 because it has Outlook license....problem is we can't find the CALs for sbs 2003 anywhere. So, we are thinking of buying the 2008  and downgrading to 2003. My question is will we (officially) get the Outlook license that generally comes with 2003?  Even though 2008 has no Outlook license.

This is what we are buying
T72-02558        Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2008 Standard Edition - License       1      $904.99       $904.99
6UA-02188       Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2008 CAL Suite - License - 5 user CALs       3      $319.99       $959.97
6UA-01292        Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2008 CAL Suite - License - 20 user CALs - Microsoft Qualified -       1      $1,279.99       $1,279.99
T72-01504       Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition, Media       1      $24.99       $24.99
0
Comment
Question by:FreshmanGuru
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22969574
Downgrade rights for 2008 only apply to volume licensing and I don't know if you would qualify for Outlook licenses. However, you can buy SBS 2003, and buy 2008 CALs and apply them to your 2003 SBS. This is the current path for existing SBS owners.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22969621
I suggest you go with a full Open Value Agreement to get your licensing. Anything included with the downgrade product is what you get.
Philip
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 750 total points
ID: 22969627
You go with Open Value, you get the media as part of the agreement.
Your payments are spread over 3 years.
You get 1 support incident for free.
You get TechNet Plus Direct as part of your agreement for 3 years = product downloads, updates, trials that are not time bombed.
E-Learning for the product rocks = $1,000s saved if you put time and effort into it.
Philip
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FreshmanGuru
ID: 22969786
MPECSInc

Is this Open Value with media something I should get direct from microoft? I did not know they will spread pmts over 3 years. I just know we need SBS 2003 and they do not offer the CALs for that anymore.....so looks like the downgrade path is the way to go.

Tell me more about how to sign up for this deal you are talking about 3 year payments etc etc
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22970923
>>"I just know we need SBS 2003 and they do not offer the CALs for that anymore"
As mentioned, if you want to go that route SBS 2008 CAL's are supposed to be backward compatible. This was true even back with SBS 4.5, they would supply SBS 2000 CAL's.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22972339
Your best bet is to start by finding a local Microsoft Small Business Specialist that knows SBS inside and out.
http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/hub.mspx
Put your zip in the top right. Different geography? Then change the site's local to yours and find one.
From there you need to ask for:
 Microsoft Small Business Server 2008 Standard or Premium, and the appropriate number of additional CALs.

Note that SBS 2008 has CALs for both Standard and Premium now. You can combine them for your total. So, if only 5 people need access the your LoB hosted on SQL, then you could license SBS 2008 Premium plus the balance of your CALs as Standard CALs.

Philip
0