?
Solved

Port light on DG834G router shows amber for FVS318 Prosafe firewall device

Posted on 2008-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have had to change my router and now have a Netgear DG834G modem/router. I have this connected to a Netgear FVS318 hardware firewall which was already on my network.

My problem is that now the internet speed appears to have gone down by approx 40% and the port light on the router corresponding to the firewall is showing an amber light instead of green, which I believe means that the connection is 10Mbps instead of 100Mbps...?

Any ideas as to why or how to rectify would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

C


0
Comment
Question by:CSHTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22967934
If that is what the light actually indicates, which is more than likely, it means it has had to renegotiate to 10Mbps due to a device on that port only working at 10Mbps. which port is it? The WAN port or one or more of the LAN ports?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22967960
You're right, that's what the amber light is supposed to mean.  On the firewall, there should be a light on each port that's On if the port is operating at 100mbps, and off if it is not. Is it on?  What happens if you try a different local port?  What about a different port on the router?

Both your router and your firewall autodetect 10 vs. 100mbps.  There is no way that I know of to tell either of them to operate at the lower speed; they are SUPPOSED to negotiate a 100mbps connection with each other.

So something is wrong.  First thing I'd try is a factory reset on both of them.

Even 10mbps is considerably faster than most home internet connections; so a 10mbps connection, in and of itself, shouldn't be a bottleneck for your internet speed.  The fact that the two devices are not successfully negotiating the higher speed, though, suggests that something's wrong with one or the other of them, or one or both of them needs to be reset.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 31517093
Thanks. Reset and all is well.
0