[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

copy tables/views inside Oracle 10g

Posted on 2008-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How I can copy tables/view from database to database inside Oracle 10g ?

Source database on server
Target database in client
0
Comment
Question by:interbus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22967956
You can use any of the following methods
1. import/export
2. CREATE TABLE <table name> AS SELECT * FROM <table name>@<db link name>
Here you need to have a db link between your client database and the server database.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 22969751
also you can use sql*plus copy ( NOT a sql command ) command in the target client database as shown below :

sample example for the same is

SQL> copy from scott/tiger@ORCL92 -
     to scott/tiger@ORCL92-
     create new_emp 
     using select * from emp;

See the below links with detailed information on  the same :
http://www.oracleutilities.com/SQLPLus/copy.html
http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/SQL*Plus_FAQ#How_does_one_copy_data_from_one_database_to_another_in_SQL.2APlus.3F

also from 10g, you can use expdp/impdp ( export dump/import dump utilities ) which offer a lot of new features when compared to traditional export and import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 22970045
If I want to copy whole database from source to target
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 22970312
export/import
with option full=Y
0
 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 23038134
Hello sujith80

This is a command or what ?
export/import
with option full=Y
0