[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tool to view Server Info

Posted on 2008-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a tool which can actually list all the hardware information ( ex:RAM, Harddisks, CPU...) and put it in a DB so that I can view it via web. I did a lot of search i was able to find similar tools for Windows but not for Unix...
0
Comment
Question by:jdenver247
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh Fraser earned 1500 total points
ID: 22968175
If you're open to an agent on the monitored machines, have a look at OCS-ng at

http://www.ocsinventory-ng.org/

If you want agentless solutions, Windows and Unix systems come with snmp agents that can report that kind of info and report it to tools like OpenNMS, which in turn will track it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22968300
What Unix/Linux flavours do you have?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdenver247
ID: 22968316
I have AIX,Solaris and Linux..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdenver247
ID: 22968322
Is OCS-ng a free tool, I am basically looking for free tools...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22968327
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdenver247
ID: 22968450
Sysinfo looks great but its a paid tool...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 22968548
OCS-ng is free, and they mention an agent for for Windows, Solaris, and Linux. AIX is mentioned, but you might have to be prepared to do some tweaking. I don't have an AIX box and cannot comment on it.
0