?
Solved

IIS 5 Save Config

Posted on 2008-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05

Where is the 'Save Configuration To Disk' option in IIS 5? In IIS6 it works a treat, but I cannot locate this in the IIS 5 manager at all.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:tigermatt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimmypants
ID: 22968468
do you mean you want to keep a backup file of your configuration?  see the below microsoft article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300672
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22968520

No, I want to commit the changes I have made in IIS Manager to the metabase on disk. We have an issue whereby a change in IIS is lost when the server is restarted, so I figured trying to force it to save the metabase settings to disk using this option would be a good idea... but the option only seems to be in IIS 6 and above.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen DM earned 2000 total points
ID: 22971934
In IIS 5.1 and earlier the management user interface is called IIS snap-in and it runs in a Microsoft Management Console (MMC) window. To force the in-memory metabase to be written to disk, use the Backup/Restore Configuration option.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22972048

And you think that would save the changes I've made after a restart of the server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 22972489
Yeah sure .... "Backup/Restore Configuration option" is taking backup's and restoration when needed.... so that would be a solution..
0