?
Solved

PHP  "explicit" echo feature

Posted on 2008-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HTML code inside a .PHP file gets conveyed to the output stream without the need for echo statements.
This works nicely in while loop contexts (for instance), such that the php code  loop structure envelopes HTML code and no echo is needed.
 <? while ...  {   // begin loop  ?>
    HTML code
 <?    }// end loop  ?>

1. Where is this documented
2. Does this work in the context of functions too  (as opposed to the above being just inline mainline code?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22968741
>1. Where is this documented
in the docs, "first page", at least almost:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.basic-syntax.php


>2. Does this work in the context of functions too
yes
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 22968751
Well, you could start here http://uk3.php.net/manual/en/tutorial.firstpage.php or http://uk3.php.net/manual/en/getting-started.php

"Does this work in the context of functions too  (as opposed to the above being just inline mainline code?"

It might well do, but it would be very poor programming practice to have "side-effect" out from a function and I've never tried it in several years of writing PHP. Functions should be completely self contained. The best way to proceed with a function that generates HTML is to pass it back as a string or echo out the HTML using the ECHO statement.

http://uk3.php.net/echo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31517160
thanks
0