?
Solved

DHCP server not assigning the DNS server properly

Posted on 2008-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I setup a new DC on server 2003. configured dhcp role, dns, and AD
The server is doing DHCP and the clients (XP) are getting IP addresses but they only get 127.0.0.1 for DNS.
The dns server is set in DHCP as the IP address of the DC (192.168.1.11) /dhcp server
The DC can reach the internet using the forwarders set in DNS config.
The Client PCs can using DNS from the DC as long as i statically assign the DNS address.

Please help - bit of a time crunch...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:POHS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22969026
Make sure that you have set the DNS options properly in the DHCP Scope options, the option shold specify the actual IP address to the DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:POHS
ID: 22969066
yes in my dhcp scope  - Options - DNS server is listed and router as well -  the ip address for the dns server is set to  192.168.1.11  which is the ip address of the that server (the DC)
??...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 22969083
Check that the client is set to "obtain DNS server automatically"
Check that the DC is actually assinging the IP address - make sure your router is NOT set to provide DHCP.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sci-Fi-Si earned 1200 total points
ID: 22969189
All good advice from the experts above there.

One thing very worth pointing out though is if this is a fresh install of 2003 and DHCP and DNS are installed on setup. The DNS completely messes up. I've had this a few times from both 2000 server and 2003 server.

It won't take long but I'd say if you don't have a shed load of DNS entries to type out, its worth removing DNS completely, rebooting and then re-install the DNS server.

It's a good move to make sure that both DHCP and DNS are running smoothly before promoting a server to the DC role.

All the best
Sci-Fi Si
0