[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User Account Name Change

Posted on 2008-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I changed the name of a user account used for a program I developed from RTSQLCMD to RTScheduler.  In the ADUC (dsa.msc), I changed the "User Logon Name," the "Display Name," and I right clicked on the account and changed the name using the "Rename" option.  At this point, I assumed all was well.  Then I hopped into SQL Server and attempted to add <DomainName>\RTScheduler as a SQL Login.  I was told the account doesn't exist.  So I tried RTSQLCMD, and the account was located.  I don't get it.  I went to all that effort to change the account name and the old name was still buried in the AD.  Can someone explain to me what's going on and what my options are?  Is deleting the original account and starting from scratch my only good option?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:H_Harry
H_Harry earned 664 total points
ID: 22969237
Did you allow time for replication to occur - can take upto 15 minutes, sometimes a bit longer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 22969769
Good question.  Unfortunately I did.  Take a look at the following screen shots.  SS1 represents the Select User or Group dialog after I located the user account with the new name (RealTimeScheduler).  I click OK, and the user names morphs back to the old name (RealTimeSQLCMD).
SS1---Select-User-or-Group.jpg
SS2---SQL-Server-Add-Login-Dialo.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sensored2008 earned 668 total points
ID: 22969809
there  are  two namea for the  account, CNAME and  mail alias.  Ensure that both  names  are remove  right clicked the user account click edit and ensure the  name is changed and also  go ensure the email is  removed or  renamed  from that  account  account
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ashwynr
ashwynr earned 668 total points
ID: 22970570
* As suggested above, correct the Alias in the Exchange General tab of the users AD account.
* Else, change it from ADSIEdit tool.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/250455

#wyn
0