?
Solved

Cannot see network from kubuntu guest

Posted on 2008-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running kubuntu 8 on vmware workstation with a windows vista host. The kubuntu vm cannot ping any address on the network
0
Comment
Question by:mgoodspeed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:H_Harry
ID: 22969290
Is it picking up an IP address?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 1500 total points
ID: 22979150
What's the output when you run ifconfig -a ?

Verify that your Kubuntu VM's network adapter's Device Status is has Connected (and Connected on Power On) checked.

Also, what network connection are you using? Bridged, NAT, Host only, or Custom?

If it's bridged, do you have a device issuing IP addresses (DHCP) on your bridged network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgoodspeed
ID: 22979261
An upgrade to Windos Vista broke the DHCP service for VMWare. A re-install of vmware solved the porblem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22979308
I see. I wasn't aware that you had upgraded to Vista with VMware Workstation already on it. Good job in getting this to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgoodspeed
ID: 22979411
aldnach: thanks for your post. I did all of the things you suggested before noticing that the service wasn't running. When I attempted to start the VMware DHCP service through the services console, it wouldn't start, so figured the upgrade had broken it. Am going to award you the points
0