?
Solved

Windows Media 11 and vista home basic service pack 1

Posted on 2008-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
im tring to play a dvd on my pc when up comes this message windows media player cannot play dvd video. you might need to adjust your windows display settings. open the display settings on control panel and then try lowering your screen resolution and color quality.....tried downloading VLC, but still not working.....i'd muych rather use windows media since im familar with it., but not computer savvy enough for complicated steps......n-e-one know any simple solution to my problems? I have windows vista home basic service pack 1 and windows media is 11th edition.
0
Comment
Question by:cute26pc
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 22969743
Will it play a DVD in VLC? Try the demo of PowerDVD. Using it's decoder you should have no problem with media player. Of course you then have to decide whether to buy a license or not... There is generally a player bundled with new DVD burners. Did you not get a such disk with the PC?

http://www.download.com/CyberLink-PowerDVD/3000-13632_4-10352449.html?tag=mncol;pop&cdlPid=10903389

Chris B
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22970530
If it says you might need to adjust your display settings, have you tried it?  You right click on an empty spot on the desktop, select Personalize from the context menu, then at the bottom of the screen that comes up, choose the option that says "Display Settings."  In the next window, drag the scroll bar to the left to make the resolution lower.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cute26pc
ID: 22973054
Yes ive tried other dvds and the movie can play in VLC, but i cannot save the movie to my p, to burn another one. When i changed the display settings it only altered my fonts and pcitures....ans still could not play dvds through media player.....now, burrum you suggest power dvd...it that similar to windows media? will i still be able to burn dvds?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 22973207
cute26pc:
 Windows Vista Home Basic (or even Windows Vista Business and Windows Vista Enterprise) do not support dvd playback. Check out this link...

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/plugins.aspx

So your best option is to use VLC player. To get VLC player to play DVD you need to change a few settings after installation. Here they are...
- Open VLC media player.
- Click on Settings and select Preferences.
- Expand Video and Click on Output modules (No need to expand Output modules, just click on it).
- Check Advanced options in the lower right corner.
- Set Video output module to either DirectX, OpenGL or Windows GDI
- Restart VLC media player after the change.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 22974019
Burning DVD's and playing DVD's are two entirely different issues. If you are wanting to burn/copy retail DVD's (piracy), no help. If the DVD content is your own, then something like Nero will do it easily. (Google it). Installing PowerDVD will allow Media player to play DVD's as media player will use the decoder included with PowerDVD.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 23891957
The question was about not being able to play DVD video on Windows Home basic. The solution is to install the DVD codec for which my solution was using freeware and not a commercial product like Power DVD.
The tweaks that cute26pc needed to carry out to make the freeware VLC player work has been given in my last post.
I would therefore like to challenge LeeTutor's recommendation.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 23891958
The question was about not being able to play DVD video on Windows Home basic. The solution is to install the DVD codec for which my solution was using freeware and not a commercial product like Power DVD.
The tweaks that cute26pc needed to carry out to make the freeware VLC player work has been given in my last post.
I would therefore like to challenge LeeTutor's recommendation.
0