[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I convert my .wps files to openoffice files?

Posted on 2008-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Need to convert .wks files made using Microsoft Works on a Millenium Edition operating system to OpenOffice 2.3 being used with Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:MKGionet
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evrcool
ID: 22969431
I'm not sure if you are going to find a direct converter. However, my suggestion is instead of saving as a .wks file, export it to cvs, and then import that into Open Office.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 22969493
evrcool is correct.  You are probably not going to find a good converter.  (Microsoft's own program Excel cannot open current MS Works wks files without it being saved in .xls!)   I suggest exporting as .xls file type.  OOo Calc can then open it and may be able to retain any formatting you have.

-Bear
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 750 total points
ID: 22969650
For wps text files which you specified in the title, this from FILExt - The File Extension Source - Some versions of Word will open some versions of these Works files; for others a converter may be needed. One is available as the file WP6RTF.EXE from Microsoft. Go to the Microsoft Office main site and search using the words "works to word converter" (without the quotes) and various locations for older converters no longer available should pop up. Once you convert to doc, Open Office should be able to open them, otherwise save them as text files (txt) with works. Then anything will open them.

Chris B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MKGionet
ID: 31517189
I couldn't find the WP6RTF.exe file at the Microsoft website.  I did find a different converter but they didn't work with Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKGionet
ID: 23010278
I ended up opening these files with Openoffice Calc and reformatting manually.
0