?
Solved

How to use 2MB unallocated space

Posted on 2008-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
How to use 2MB unallocated space and 1MB reserved space?

I tried both paragon disk manager and VIsta Computer Management.

Delete partition and create FAT32 partition.

Change cluster size to 2K or 4K  didn't help.

Some memory card can reduce to 0/0 MB.
snap1220.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tong111797
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 22969515
In general this is unusable space simply due to the way hard drive are accessed, and the way paritition boundaries work.

I have 320 GB disks that have 8 GB of unusable space....


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 22969578

 Paragon can reduce from 4MB to 2MB.

I used Active Boot Disk 3.0.81
BootCD and it can see all unaollocated space.
Active Boot Disk can reduce from 2MB to 0.

I don't know what is reserved space.

I have 2 MicroSD and MicroSDHC cards.


snap1222.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22976032
The space could be reserved for dynamic disks type by default. I have connected my MicroSD card to PC and could not see any reserved space. How did you format the cards?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 22976189
I uses

1. Vista
2. paragon
3. Acronic Disk Director Server
4. Active boot disk

To create partition and format


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22976695
Ok, 1MB space could be reserved for First Track and 2MB Unallocated for possible dynamic drive converting operation. As your system treats the cards as internal drive MBR formatted) I think this could explain this strange problem (issue?).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22981772
FAT or NTFS ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 22982508
FAT32...



Each software see the different maximum value.

Do I need to  fix MBR ? and how to fix MBR  in the Windows environment ? becoz they are Sandisk USB MicroSD card reader.


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22982999
Normally cards do not have MBR and you cannot write MBR to flash drive with Windows. Even FIX MBR that writes MBR to drive will fail as it did in my case.
Somehow I have managed to use Partition Manager 9.0 to write MBR but since reformatting the card with phone I am unable to write it again.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22988461
Try GpartED

http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page
Free System rescue CD
or other free tools

 UBCD
www.ultimatebootcd.com

I hope this helps !
0