?
Solved

How to R/R CMOS battery

Posted on 2008-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I ws given this Dell notebook, but there is a password login and the previous stated he had forgotten the password. I was told that if i were to remove the CMOS battery this may reset to original state. If this is so.. How do I remove the battery??
0
Comment
Question by:Pops517
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evrcool
ID: 22969613
If you go to Dell's site, under support, you can find the manual for the laptop which has "how to" on making minor adjustments such as this.

This is a link to the Lattitude L400 (which is part of your tags for the question)

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/latl400/sm_en/67cuj0.pdf

In there look under "Bottom Assemblly" for "Reserve Battery"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BMPTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22969652
If it is a high security password, and not just a bios password you might have to perform an unlock, or send back to dell.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pops517
ID: 22969696
How do you perform the unlock? Not sure of the password status..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evrcool
ID: 22969705
BMPTS is correct. After some more research, it appears that dell holds theirs on a chip. If uplugging the battery doesn't work, then try this site.

http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.shtml

Other than that, you will probably be talking to Dell support.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22969802
There is a document I wrote for the IBM T40 series that had this same problem (the doc gives you how to do the cable and where to find the software, and how to do the unlock again for the IBM).  (attached) not sure if it works for a dell or not... check the forum in the document... the location of the cripto chip will be different for sure, but check it out see if it helps read the ENTIRE document first!
 

I2C-Cable.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22969837
some of the links in the doc are no longer active, but check here for lots o laptop info!
http://www.allservice.ro/forum/
 
0