Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't get to login prompt, blue screen only

Posted on 2008-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I start my laptop it turns on as normal. Windows XP logo runs, etc. But instead of getting the login prompt, all I get is a blue screen. I still have full control of the mouse, just no log in prompt. Control-Alt-Delete will not bring up the log in prompt either. I have tried safe mode, safe mode with networking, and every other option. Even in safe mode or any other option the login prompt will not come up. I've seen other threads on this topic but no real solution. Any help that can be offered?
0
Comment
Question by:boston2004
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibble2
ID: 22969625
can you post the error codes and assciated text i.e. on the attached pic it would be the

following lines

****stop

DRIVER_IRQL

*** WXYZ.sys

please post the full details from each of these lines from your Blue Screen

bsod-2.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:boston2004
ID: 22969638
There's no text or error message. I should have been more clear. Its the standard light blue screen that appears in the background when the log in prompt appears. Except there's no log in prompt. Its almost as if its getting hung up right before the prompt were to appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boston2004
ID: 22969643
Appears this user was having the same problem. He may have described the issue better than me.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23572014.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibble2
ID: 22969665
Question:

what was the last actions after this happened i.e. uninstall or install or changing Bios settings?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibble2
ID: 22969713
From what you have mentioned I think the next best step is to attempt to repair the windows installation using a windows CD and then selecting the repair option.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22970257
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jeebukarthikeyan earned 1500 total points
ID: 22971376
Ur machine is infected with vundo trojen..Please update ur av install and update spybot and run the scan.Remove the unwantted entry from startup.One more information there is no system file calld wxyz.sys
0