Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Agent not showing up under Object Explorer

Posted on 2008-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Select @@Version = Standard
SELECT serverproperty(edition) = standard
SELECT serverproperty(editionid) = 2
All the above queries shows that version is STANDARD.
Here I am not able to view SQL SERVER ANGENT under the object explorer. Enabled under SQL Sever configuration manager.
Here please note that on the server the tool is MICROSOFT SQL SERVER MANAGEMENT STUDIO EXPRESS.
This has been installed by one of our vendor.

Please advice


Please suggest any tips for enabling the SQL Server Agent so that I can schedule the backups?
0
Comment
Question by:fyzalkabu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22970095
Hi fyzalkabu,

If the tool is SQL Server Management Studio Express then there is no SQL Server Agent. It appears  that you are using SQL Standard Edition... I wonder why Studio Express is installed instead of Studio. You can download a free scheduler that is actually pretty good for Express at www.lazycoding.com .

Regards,

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyzalkabu
ID: 22970164
Thanks Jim,
Can you please answer one more question here..

By default when installing SQL Server standard edition , it should come SQL Server Mangement Studio, AND NOT SQL Server Management Studio Express.
How is this possible..? i.e. version is STANDARD but tool is SSMSE. How is this installed.


0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 400 total points
ID: 22970269
hi fyzalkabu,

I think you should ask your vendor why they installed the Express edition of SSMS.

SSMSE is a free download from Microsoft, meant to manage SQL Server Express Edition.  Of course it's compatible with the other editions as well but you don't get the extra functionality, as you've noticed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22970373
Hi fyzalkabu,

By default yes that is true but I think that you can opt to not install Studio, but its beyond me why someone would install Express in its place.

I think that the vendor needs to do some explaining.

Regards,

Jim


0