?
Solved

Need Working Driver for SigmaTel IDT High Definition Audio, on a gateway p-6860fx on Win. Xp Professional X64

Posted on 2008-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Machine name: GATEWAY
   Operating System: Windows XP Professional x64 Edition (5.2, Build 3790) Service Pack 2 (3790.srv03_sp2_gdr.080813-1204)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gateway
       System Model: P-6860FX
               BIOS: Default System BIOS
          Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T5550  @ 1.83GHz (2 CPUs), ~1.8GHz
             Memory: 4094MB RAM
          Page File: 537MB used, 5340MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

Help me please i cannot get the Idt High definition audio to work on my laptop. it worked with vista fine, but when i downgraded now it doesnt work at all, i tried every driver in the world possible, every hotfix talked about none of them work, most of them don't install since they don't have 64 bit versions.

I am missing the Microsoft UAA BUS in my device manager and i cannot find a 64bit version of that.
I Read about kb88111, but they don't have a 64bit version or at least one that works for me.

Please what can i do to fix this?? i am running windows xp pro x64 sp2 on a gateway p-6860fx, which is designed for windows vista, but i did a clean install of windows xp x64 with sp2

thank you
Device.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Gselsidi
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22970872
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gselsidi
ID: 22971480
the link is not working??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22971485
Sorry. Try getting it from this forum post:
http://www.ngohq.com/38096-post3.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gselsidi
ID: 22971557
ok what do i do now? i open the setup but it doesnt start or anything
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22971581
You must extract the fies to a folder and then manually install the drivers. This guide should be a good reference for you:
 http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/wlan/sb/CS-029491.htm
*note: your not installing wireless drives as in the guide - it will just show you how to do it though.
good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gselsidi
ID: 22971593
i know i tried that before, it says that there is i have the best possible driver, it doesnt get the driver info from the folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gselsidi
ID: 22971605
I need first to install the Microsoft UAA before i can install the drivers, at least thats what i read all over the internet, people with the same problem, but i cant get microsoft uaa bus to install
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22972010
Here is teh UAA files you are looking for:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835221
Be sure to follow the instruction - start by clicking 'View and request hotfix downloads'
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MPCP-Brian
MPCP-Brian earned 1000 total points
ID: 23010040
Maybe we can walk through and find the drivers from the manufacturers...
1. Right Click on My Computer, Left click on Manage.
2. Click on Device Manager, you should notice on the right hand side icons with a yellow symbol next to them, this shows the device is unknown, or drivers are not installed.
3. Right click a device you are looking for, left click on properties.
4. Click on the Details tab on the top of the menu that popped up.
5. You should see some code in the middle that looks similar to this:
           "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_169C&SUBSYS_308&"
The important peices are:
  VEN_14E4    is    Vendor 14E4
  DEV_169C    is    Device 169C    for     Vendor    14E4

You can take this information to the website http://www.pcidatabase.com and find the specific device information for the drivers, then go to the manufacturer website and see if they make drivers for Windows XP, some hardware is Vista specific and the manufacturer's do not have driver support for Windows XP.

*Once you are in the Vendor and are searching for the Device you can hold CTRL and press 'F'.
-This is the Find feature, type in the Device ID and it will find it much quicker, since some pages are quite long.

Hope this helps!
0