?
Solved

best hardware for dual screening

Posted on 2008-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking to hook up a dual screening arrangement (possible triple but lets go with double for now) and want to know whats the best hardware for the job.

I have seen the Triton USB video adaptor -

I think Mator does one -

0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 22970414
I would also like to know what i need to do this - If I use the USB product do i still need a video card that can dual screen !

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22970531
Any video card from 30US$ and upwards will support two output channels (DVI+DVI or DVI+Sub-d).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jjardine earned 2000 total points
ID: 22970566
I would say an actual video card with the dual outputs is the way to go unless you are on a laptop where you don't have the luxury of easily replacing the card.  Make sure that you get a card that can handle your graphic needs.  If you are into graphics, multi-media or gaming  i wouldn't skimp out on the itme that you choose.  
0