Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fixing a Dell, 2407WFPb Monitor: Cracked front

Posted on 2008-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We have a 24" flat screen, Dell 2407WFPb that's only about a year old.  Kids hit it with a baseball or something and the clear front plastic dented and cracked right in the center of the viewing area.  The device still gets power but the image is scattered and unreadable.

Is this worth repairing?  Should I send it out or attempt the fix myself (moderate experience replacing components)?
0
Comment
Question by:Greg-C
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 22970897
Does it resemble this picture with black areas? if so the LCD is cracked and needs to be replaced
crackscreen.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22970908
The easiest way to find out if you can replace this on your own is to get the model number of the lcd screen itself. This would be on the back of the LCD and would require you to get the back of the monitor off as the model number sticker is on the back of the lcd module. The reason is because there can be many different screens used by Dell in this particular monitor and they could be manufactured by other companies such as Sharp,etc. not by Dell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg-C
ID: 22971287
Thanks for the response.  The crack shown in the graphic is just like the one on my monitor.  The model number idea is good.  I'll look it up on the Dell site.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 22971482
I doubt if the Dell site would give the LCD screen model number, just one of those things they don't do. You need to take it apart to get it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22971610
If the monitor was purchased with a Dell system see if that system was purchased with the complete care warranty(covers accidental damage), if it was call dell and they will replace the monitor.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg-C
ID: 31517232
I appreciate the responses.  Actually, there is no warranty and I'm not so sure that a repair will restore the screen.  I'll take it to a local shop for a quote.  Your suggestion were very helpful, however.  Thank you.
0