[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't uninstall IIS

Posted on 2008-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I'm trying to uninstall IIS 7 from a Vista Home Premium machine (it seems something may have become corrupted since Windows Process Activation Service won't start any longer and I can't run a local website).

When I do try to uninstall IIS, it goes through all the workings, but eventually tells me that it has failed.

Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22970665
Stop the IIS Admin Service. Also, double-check in Task Manager that the inetinfo.exe process is not running. Give it a try at uninstalling after that if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen DM earned 2000 total points
ID: 22971736
If you are 100% sure you haven't manually removed any files from your C:\ drive ( System files)..Goto services.msc and see if the IIS services is running or not...If its running stop it and change it to manual..( IIS , Http, FTP, SMTP , NNTP , https ssl ) stop these service and change the settings to manual ...now try to uninstall IIS...If not paste the exact error from the logs or event viewer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 22971763
I stopped IIS Admin and made sure inetinfo.exe wasn't running, and tried again, but no luck again unfortunately.

I'll get the event log entries...
0