?
Solved

Is there a way during VMware duplications generating a new hardware ID?

Posted on 2008-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm developing an app. that runs on VMware ESX, I would like to protect the application using the unique hardware id, when a user wants to duplicate this application VMware "asks" if you want a new ID or keeping the original.
For the obvious reasons I want VMware somehow not allowing users to use the same hardware id (otherwise it will allow license activation for duplicate instances).

Is there a way enforcing that?

Thanks,
Yago

0
Comment
Question by:ExpandNetworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 750 total points
ID: 22979101
Similar question you posted: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23908899.html

Consider deleting this question since the other covers the VMware zone.

Which guest OS is your app running on? Windows, Linux, Solaris?

What type of ESX environment are you running? standalone ESXi or ESX 3.5, Virtual Infrastructure (Foundation, Standard, Enterprise)?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 22990392
Yago,
Add the following line to the .vmx config file:
uuid.action = "create"

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpandNetworks
ID: 22992464
It's a Linux Redhat kernel 2.4.
running on all types of VMware products - ESX 3.5 , ESXi, VMware Server (standard enterprise)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpandNetworks
ID: 22992486
Thanks larstr, I will check that.
0