?
Solved

How do you reduce pub.edb size after archived some folders

Posted on 2008-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In my Exchange 2003 server I have archived some folders (about 25 GB of data) to a pst file.
After doing a eseutil on this public database I does not recover the availlable space.
the edb file is 68 GB and the real content is 40 GB.
 
0
Comment
Question by:vitolmis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 22970803
Do a defrag of the database

Run the switch Eseutil /d ------Defragmentation will help you reclaim the free white space in the database.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804










0
 

Author Comment

by:vitolmis
ID: 22970977
I unmount the database and I did an eseutil /d of the public folder but I didn't get the space available back.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_narkhede earned 750 total points
ID: 22971467
you will first need to ensure that the online maintenance has run & marked the pages in database as deleted after you have archived the data.
the best way to find out how much free space you will get is to look at event id 1221 in the application logs for the public folder database.

if you have archived a lot of data & still the 1221 does not show you that much amout of space in the description then you will need to troublshoot online mainrenance first
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitolmis
ID: 22974999
Hello,

I have checked the event ID 1221 and I have only 4183 MB space available after the last online defragmentation.

"The database "LtoQ\Public Folder Store (xxx)" has 4183 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated. "

But I have moved 25 GB of emails which were on this public folder.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vitolmis
ID: 31517238
It need multiple online defragmentation before to have all space noted as free
thanks
0