[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Protected Operating System folder change

Posted on 2008-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of our main Data folders somehow has been changed so it will only show up if "Hide protected operating system files" is unchecked.  Is there any way to change it back?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael S
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22970741
Have you tried going to a CMD prompt, changing directory to the parent directory of your system folder, then using the ATTRIB command to turn off the S (System) attribute?  You will need to be an Administrator, you might need to use Run as Administrator option for the CMD.EXE.  Don't know how much of a "guru" you are on DOS commands, but you change directory with the CD command.  You can get the syntax of the CD and the ATTRIB commands by typing each one with a /? option, e.g.,   CD /?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22970768
That means they've got the 'System' attribute enabled - it's what makes that checkbox show or hide them.  The DOS attrib command will help you, but let me find exactly how to use that on a whole folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22970772
Ahh here we go.  If your Data folder is in C:, liek C:\Data, then open a DOS command prompt to C:\.
Now just type 'attrib +s data'.  Done.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22970783
It is not ATTRIB +S DATA, that turns ON the System Attribute. Use a minus sign instead of a plus sign...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 22970789
Oh my apologies.  It seems that the folder must be marked as hidden + system, before your checkbox will hide it.  So type 'attrib -s data' to undo that.  Then type 'attrib +s +h data'.
You have to add both attributes at the same time, so the first bit must be undone beforehand.
I've tested it and it's working for me now by using your checkbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 22971102
I didn't even think about the command prompt, I was thinking of some Windows setting.  But I did that and it worked, so that works for me...thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971113
I wonder why you didn't split the points, since I was the first expert to suggest it, and I even corrected one of the comments by theras2000...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 22971127
Because I was in a hurry.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22972191
Gee what a schmuck I was; sorry Jay.  I was so focussed on trying to turn it on that I forgot you were looking to turn it off.  Anyway it sounds like you realised that you needed to use minuses instead of pluses in my syntax.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:umaiir2000
ID: 24464786
just a little bit change in the theras2000: answer
type 'attrib -s -h data'. to unhide the folder and to unmark it as a system file.


0