?
Solved

Connecting HTC TyTN II running Windows Mobile 6.1 to Exchange 2003 SP2 for push email

Posted on 2008-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Small Business Server 2003 R2 SP2 network running Exchange 2003 SP2.  I just purchased an HTC TyTN II running WIndows Mobile 6.1.  Https://mail.domain.com/exchange is setup and working for OWA.  The TyTN does have Internet access.  I entered my username, password, and url for my server (mail.domain.com), but am unable to get the TyTN to connect to my server.  I just get an error message saying it failed to sync.  Is there addition setup I need to do on my server to make this work?  Is there something I am missing in the Windows Mobile 6.1 Outlook setup?  Thanks in advance for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:iccaveman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Keyguard earned 750 total points
ID: 22970947
Activesync usually is remarkably easy to configure - if OWA works then it will normally do too. When it doesnt you need to find out the sync error code - on the device when you get the sync error click the more information and it should give you a 0x00000 code - look that up and it will tell us where to start.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:georgestark
georgestark earned 750 total points
ID: 22975607
you will need to install the certificate on your HTC phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iccaveman
ID: 22982285
The initial error I got was a certificate error.  I installed the certificate on the mobile phone and now I get: "The security certificate on the sever is not valid.  Contact your Exchange Server administrator or ISP to install a valid certificate on the server.  Support Code: 80072f06"
0
 

Author Comment

by:iccaveman
ID: 22982409
I found the problem.  I had mail.domain.com in for the server.  I changed it to domain.com and now it works.  Thanks for you help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iccaveman
ID: 31517245
Links to specific directions would have been helpful.
0