[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Data Execution Prevention error followed by SVChost.exe error

Posted on 2008-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Sony VGN- FS640/W laptop That seems to be running OK but I get a Data Execution Prevention error when it boots followed by a svchost.exe application error 0x00ce96bc.  Then it seems to be fairly ok after that however the SVCHOST.exe Application error comes back when I try various things such as double clicking on My Computer.  I first get the flashlight for 20 seconds, then the svchost.exe error and then finally the contents of the drive show up.  I have scanned for viruses and Spyware and it is clean.  I still get the errors if I disable all startup items and non-microsoft service as well as in safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22970887
Try turning off DEP. These instructions will help:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/566/xp-sp2-how-to-turn-off-the-data-execution-prevention-feature-dep/
Hopefully after that  these errors will go away.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 22971188
Tried that earlier, Still getting the Svchost.exe error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 22971216
Ok, I finally found it and I should have known.  All the problems went away when I uninstalled an HP AIO printer.  I am really starting to hate HP AIO printers they cause more problems than Norton Antivirus.  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jeebukarthikeyan
jeebukarthikeyan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22971346
Open My Computer, right click on properties. Select the Advanced tab. Under Preformance click on settings and select the Data Exe Prevention tab.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prasmin
ID: 23054616
It seems that any malacious script/code is trying to overwrite the memory and the Microsoft DEP technology is preventing the malacious script/code to overwrite it in memory. Try update the OS and the Antivirus and the problem would be solved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 23055070
Prior to solving the problem by uninistalling HP AIO printer (see my comment above), I had uninstalled Antivirus completely and installed all Windows updates but it did not help the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:waytron
ID: 31517248
thanks for the assistance
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cheny
ID: 25380090
I have the same problem...

I got svchost.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x00ce96bc" referenced memory at "0x0000000". The memory could not be written.

Who can help me???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cheny
ID: 25380166
none of solution is working to me
0