Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Packard Bell Drivers

Posted on 2008-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
4,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi all

Got one here I am struggling with.

It's a Packard Bell iStart 2369 - Running Windows MCE2005

I've had to reinstall the operating system, upgraded to SP3, installed all security software and done all data transfer fine.... just making sure all the drivers are installed and stumbled across a problem

Been to Packard Bell's website, downloaded the drivers for the model, even typed in the serial number for the machine, tried installing the "rio" drivers that are on the site and none work

Is there anywhere else I can get these? it is saying that the ATI driver is not for that system, the audio one is not working and cannot find anything to do with an SM Bus.

The motherboard doesn't appear to have a manufacturer printed on it, but has RC410-M v2.0 on it, it has a Ati Radeon xPress 200 chip which is pretty obvious but cannot see anything else.

Can anyone help? I'm pulling my hair out here!

Many thanks in advance

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:MisterChris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22971272
These should be the drivers you need:
http://support.packardbell.com/uk/item/index.php?pn=PB49303701&g=2000
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterChris
ID: 22971527
those drivers are the ones I've tried twice, all not working :(

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22971576
Here are the ATI drivers for the Radeon Xpress200 chipset.
Install them in the order of
Gart driver, Display driver, South Bridge driver
The SMBus refers to the south bridge  which may fix the audio problem or allow the audio driver to be installed once the South Bridge driver is installed.
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx?p=xp/integratedip-xp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MisterChris
ID: 22971702
Thanks sparkmaker! that has cured the south bridge and display drivers

I'm now left with the Mulimedia Audio Controller, tried the Rio driver again and that's still not working

Anyone know what Soundcard this has onboard??? or where to find the sound drivers?

Many thanks for all the help so far :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 22971951
you probably need the MS UAA driver installed first
Click on the HOTFIX link at the top of this page to get access to the MS UAA
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
Here is the audio driver http://support.packardbell.com/uk/item/index.php?i=6998500000&ppn=PB49303801
but in case that doesn't work after installing the MS UAA try this driver for the Realtek ALC655 http://www.nodevice.com/driver/ALC-655/get37104.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MisterChris
ID: 31517253
the realtek drivers worked!!! thanks all! :)
0