?
Solved

max number of rows in a table?

Posted on 2008-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

On a 32 and 64 bit machines, what's the max number of rows a table can have in mysql? Is it 2^32 and 2^64 accordingly? Or can a 32 bit installation of mysql handle 2^64?

Even if you can have 2^64 rows, what's the realistic performance on that going to be?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 1200 total points
ID: 22971211
The effective maximum table size for MySQL databases is usually determined by operating system constraints on file sizes, not by MySQL internal limits. The following table lists some examples of operating system file-size limits. This is only a rough guide and is not intended to be definitive. For the most up-to-date information, be sure to check the documentation specific to your operating system.

Operating System       File-size Limit
Win32 w/ FAT/FAT32       2GB/4GB
Win32 w/ NTFS       2TB (possibly larger)
Linux 2.2-Intel 32-bit       2GB (LFS: 4GB)
Linux 2.4+       (using ext3 filesystem) 4TB
Solaris 9/10       16TB
MacOS X w/ HFS+       2TB
NetWare w/NSS filesystem       8TB

Windows users, please note that FAT and VFAT (FAT32) are not considered suitable for production use with MySQL. Use NTFS instead.

Pls check this for more details..

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/full-table.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:k_murli_krishna
k_murli_krishna earned 800 total points
ID: 22971281
ushastry is correct but it is not just number of rows that determines data file size required but row size as well. Table size is in general determined by following formula:
Table size = (Average row size + 8) * number of rows * 1.5
You can arrive at average row size using rough calculation based on data type and size, using queries and also directly using inbuilt or third party tools.

Here are some links on MySQL max rows & rowsize etc. of a table limitations for innoDB, MySAM etc. tables:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/innodb-restrictions.html
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/column-count-limit.html
http://www-css.fnal.gov/dsg/external/freeware/mysql-vs-pgsql.html
http://www.mysqlperformanceblog.com/?s=max+rows+mysql+table

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Umesh
Umesh earned 1200 total points
ID: 22971347
>>Even if you can have 2^64 rows, what's the realistic performance on that going to be?

It depends upon the usage of READ/WRITE to that table(s). Your SELECT queries must be well written and shouldn't be killer to the table.

BTW, which engine you are going to use? MyISAM or InnoDB??
0