?
Solved

Vista does not boot after installation

Posted on 2008-11-16
28
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
crcdisk.sys last file to be loaded in safe mode, error messege shown here ; http://img232.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dsc00738pj9.jpg
serial number of computer 048699120260 which can be entered into packardbell support site to see specs etc.

basicly after installation the vista loading bar comes up then the pc restarts suddenly and the process continues unless i turn it off or tell it to not restart upon error

same problem prior to sp1 now with sp1 problem still exists. have never been able to boot vista.

0
Comment
Question by:danielpaul17
  • 13
  • 12
26 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971226
Have you tried inserting your Vista installation DVD and running Startup Repair, as detailed on this page:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
How to automatically repair Windows Vista using Startup Repair

What is Startup Repair?  This Microsoft page has a great deal more information about that:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/5c59f8c1-b0d1-4f1a-af55-74f3922f3f351033.mspx
Windows Help and How-To:  Startup Repair: frequently asked questions

Startup Repair is designed to detect operating system startup problems and troubleshoot any found and correct them with little user interaction.  It can repair problems such as:

- missing or corrupt drivers
- missing or corrupt system files
- missing or corrupt boot configuration settings
- corrupt registry settings
- corrupt disk metadata (master boot record, partition table, or boot sector.)

When the Startup Repair Tool has taken control, it analyzes startup log files for clues about the source of the problem and launches diagnostic tests to determine the cause. If it determines the cause of the failure, it attempts to fix the problem automatically. After successfully repairing the problem, it will reboot the system, and notify the user of the repairs, filing a detailed report in the Windows Vista event log.

If the Startup Repair Tool can identify the cause of the problem, but can't repair the problem by itself, it will provide access to a set of tools that you can use to manually troubleshoot the problem further.  One of these is the Bootrec tool described below.

If the Startup Repair Tool cannot identify or repair the problem, it will roll back the system to the last configuration that was known to work (Last Known Good Configuration.) Again it will add detailed information about the problem to the Windows Vista event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971234
yeah, i have tried that many times... also some of the fixes it uses such as last known good configuration will only work if you have successfully booted into vista which i have not done after the installer restarts and then the black screen comes with a line or two if writing is, before that my installation gets to, i know about the black screen as ive done other vista installs... it keeps restarting before the black screen so vista does not successfully install...thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971241
Have you tried removing all extra unneeded devices?  Does it give you a STOP error when it fails to boot?  Have you tried going into the Recovery Environment and choosing the Command Prompt option, then running

CHKDSK C: /R
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971254
yeah ive unplugged everything such as printer, disconnected the pci modem, firewire ports unplugged all other usb stuff except for keyboard and mouse. and yeah ive tried the command propmt option with that command aswell...
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971261
yes it does give a stop error with code;

0x0000007B (0x84E06BA0,0xX0000034,0x0000000,0x0000000)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971266
What STOP error do you receive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971270
stop error with code;

0x0000007B (0x84E06BA0,0xX0000034,0x0000000,0x0000000)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971276
From this page:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x0000007B: INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
Windows lost access to the system partition or boot volume during the startup process. Typical causes: Installing incorrect device drivers when installing or upgrading storage adapter hardware, or a virus.
After You Remove or Reinstall Roxio Easy CD Creator 5 Platinum Edition {KB 811408} Win XP
Stop 0x7B or 0x4,0,0,0 Error {KB 122926} Win NT, Win XP (on restart)
During setup (Sysprep issue) {KB 303786} Win XP
When You Press F6 to Load Drivers During Unattended Win XP Setup {KB 307099} Win XP
When you restart your Win XP-based computer {KB 316401} Win XP (after replacing motherboard)
When you start your computer from a WinPE CD-ROM or from a Server 2003 CD-ROM using a USB CD-ROM device {KB 839210} Win XP, Win Server 2003 (patch available)
Limited OEM driver support is available with F6 during Win XP & Server 2003 setup {KB 314859} Win XP, Win Server 2003
Error message When Starting Windows Vista After Changing SATA Mode of Boot Drive: STOP 0x0000007B INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE {KB 922976} Vista
Error message When Installing Vista on Computer With a DELL CERC SATA 1.5/6ch RAID controller: STOP 0x0000007B {KB 928632} Vista (needs driver update)


Go to the actual page in order to click on the embedded links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971290
no solutions for my system are there, the error occurs during vista setup, the two solutions for vista there are for other problems one for dell my pc is a packardbell

if you use the serial number in my first post on the packardbell support site you can see my system specs can you see anything wrong and also could you find a bios upodate that may fix this ? as ive tried and filed to find a bios update..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971329
I have tried to find a page on Vista compatibility of Packard Bell computers; so far haven't tracked one down.  I notice your pc mentions only XP on the PB support page.  When you installed Vista, was it an upgrade, or a clean install?  And I presume you didn't run the Vista Upgrade Advisor before trying to either upgrade or clean install Vista?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971335
i ran the vista upgrade advisor which said my system was capable... and at first i did a upgrade which failed. then i did a clean install INCLUDING formatting the drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971360
I notice the drive on your machine's support page is SATA.  Perhaps the Packard Bell driver is not included on the Vista installation DVD.  I seem to remember a field during setup where you can input the driver, somewhat like the point where you press F6 during an XP setup to input a driver for a SATA drive (but which has to be on a floppy disk in the XP case.)  If I remember correctly, the driver needn't be on a floppy drive in the case of Vista.  I'll see if I can track down an article giving a screenshot of where you specify the driver needed for Vista installation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971364
i know how to add a driver during the vista install i just dont know what driver i need.

would you be able to find me the driver i need ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971370
Here's an article about setting up RAID drive on Vista.   The link below is the third page of the article, and in the third screenshot, it shows where you can put a dot next to Load driver.

http://www.legitreviews.com/article/454/3/
How To Install Windows Vista Ultimate With RAID
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971379
ok thanks, could you find the driver i need ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971391
I couldn't find anything at Packard Bell.  Since the drive is apparently a HDD Seagate TONKA Serial ATA with a name of Alpine / Barracuda 7200.8, you may have to go to the Seagate support site to find a driver...  I'll keep searching, but you may find it before I do.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971447
Hmmm.  Searching around at Seagate support found this page:

http://seagate.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/seagate.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2377&p_created=1115141618&p_sid=9YqSA2jj&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=4652&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NCw0JnBfcHJvZHM9NDA5LDQxNSw0NDUmcF9jYXRzPTEwOSZwX3B2PTMuNDQ1JnBfY3Y9MS4xMDkmcF9zZWFyY2hfdHlwZT1hbnN3ZXJzLnNlYXJjaF9ubCZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=&p_topview=1

Quote:

Question
 
Where can I find drivers for my SATA drive?

 
 
  Answer
 
Seagate does not supply drivers for SATA drives because hard drives, themselves, do not require specific device drivers. The operating system, Windows or Mac, however, may not automatically recognize the SATA controller in the system.  This is especially true if the hardware is newer than the operating system.

The SATA controller will either be embedded on the motherboard or a SATA add-on card. Windows Vista and XP operating systems will usually recognize the SATA motherboard controller. SATA add-on cards will more than likely prompt for a driver. In either case, if the drive is not recognized by the OS Setup software, then you will need to supply a controller device driver.

The SATA controller driver can usually be found on the CD or Web site of the system, motherboard or SATA add-on manufacturer.

If the SATA controller is recognized during Setup without special drivers, then you can complete the installation.  After the initial setup, check for driver updates from the OS or controller manufacturer.

Common Windows scenario:
When performing a new installation of Windows, you will be prompted to push the F6 key to "install additional controller drivers". The "additional controller driver" is the SATA controller driver. Whether the SATA controller is embedded on the motherboard or is an add-on card, the driver(s) can be found on the CD or website of the manufacturer.  If you need more information on installing SATA controller drivers, please consult the manufacturer's setup or installation manual.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971463
hmmm

what do i have  to do ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971516
Good question.  Does Packard Bell offer online chat support, like my pc's manufacturer, Dell Computers?  If not, I see there is a link on the bottom lefthand side for a user's forum, where perhaps you could find information.  Otherwise, since the Seagate site said the driver may be supplied by the SATA motherboard controller, you can try to see if this info on your Packard Bell site is useful:

http://support.packardbell.com/uk/item/index.php?sn=048699120260&t=1413&c=129
Welcome > Support > Identification > Model Selector > Desktop >  iMedia > IMEDIA 1618 > Information and Instructions
Core Specification
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971524
yeah, they have a forum which i wrote to and had an answer to use the custom drivers option in vista to install drivers for the intel chipset. this i have done and vista still has the same problem.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22971548
Another idea: I have seen many questions at E-E where someone bought a Vista machine, wanted to wipe out Vista and go back to XP (a BAD idea, in my opinion!), and then had difficulty using the XP installation CD because the pc had a SATA drive and XP was too old to support SATA. As I said before, the usual solution in this case is to install the driver during XP setup after pressing F6. But you could also try integrating the driver into a slipstreamed XP CD with a product like NLiteOS, but since we don't know of a SATA driver in your case this would not seem possible... But sometimes there is another option: go into the BIOS to disable the SATA interface, which you do during setup, and then turn it back on after the install is complete. Most newer systems default to AHCI (Advanced Host Controller Interface) access mode for the disks. Just go into the BIOS and disable AHCI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22971706
there is no option  to disable AHCI in my bios.

do you know if there are any other options ?
or if there is a bios update? the packardbell drivers page hasnt been updated for a while as theres graphics drivers out this year but the newest on that page is 2007.

only options sata relatedin bios are to have it auto, combined, non combined and enhanced.
i have tried them all seperately and vista still doesnt boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22978253
what can i do ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22981144
Well, I'm out of ideas at the moment.  I will email some of my E-E expert acquaintances and friends, to see if they can off any further help.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 22982517
I read through this in some details and will offer a few thoughts ... but you may simply have a motherboard that is not compatible with Vista.

Before concluding that, however, here are a couple things you can try ...

=>  The Gigabyte motherboard in that system was OEM'd in several versions.   Yours is the "Sunshine" board.   The latest BIOS update for that is v2.0U        Look at your BIOS version and see if that's what you have.   If not, I'd update the BIOS to the latest version and then try the installation again.   Here's a link to that BIOS:  http://support.packardbell.de/de/item/index.php?i=6949060400&pi=platform_veloce_ixtreme    Note, however, that it only lists XP as the supported OS ... so this may not help.

=>  Vista is much more aggressive in its use of RAM than previous versions of Windows.   You MAY be able to install it by relaxing your memory timings IF the BIOS provides that option (I suspect it may not).   If it does have the ability to alter the memory timings, add a cycle to each of the timings and see if that helps.

If neither of those help, then the system is most likely simply not compatible with Vista (probably due to BIOS issues rather than an actual chipset issue).   Just to confirm it's not in fact a hardware problem, try installing XP.   If it installs okay, then the only way you'll be able to run Vista is by installating it in a Virtual PC with XP as the host.


0
 

Author Comment

by:danielpaul17
ID: 22986167
yeah ive updated my bios to that version a while ago now...

the bios doesnt have much options. none of the options you mentioned to adjust.
its a bit annoying that the motherboard may be incompatible..

i think ive tried all possible fixes now so i doubt vista will work !

thanks for the help
0