?
Solved

How do I use Exchange Power Shell to remove spaces from the aliases of mail enabled public folders?

Posted on 2008-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I look at the properties of several of my public folders that were replicated from Exchange 2003 I get the following error:

The properties on 'Made Up Name' have invalid data. If you click OK, default values will be used instead and will be saved if you do not change them before hitting Apply or OK on the property page. If you click cancel, the object will be displayed read-only and corrupted values will be retained.

The following values have invalid data:
Alias.

I found an article on TechNet (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851499.aspx) that describes how to remove spaces from mailbox aliases but what command would I use to do the same thing for public folders?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_Griffith
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 22972361
Hi,

here is what I have foud:

http://www.visualbasicscript.com/m_61934/tm.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AmitTank earned 1500 total points
ID: 22973390
You can find a syntax for mailbox alias, group and public folder also in below thread...

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=3724026&SiteID=17

Hope this helps you...!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael_Griffith
ID: 31517265
The link didn't take me to the answer at first but I posted the same question there and got the answer I needed. Thanks for the link!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Michael_Griffith
ID: 22973484
For anyone interested here is the answer:

Get-PublicFolder -identity "\" -Recurse -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailPublicFolder | Where {$_.Alias -like "* *"} | ForEach-Object {Set-MailPublicFolder $_.identity -Alias:($_.Alias -Replace " ","")}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AmitTank
ID: 22973511
My Pleasure, Mike... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael_Griffith
ID: 22973521
I totally missed that I was talking to the same person. How funny! Thanks again!
0