[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NAT and Source Address

Posted on 2008-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Say I want to block a website at 12.10.1.234. If I am using NAT on my network how would I define that traffic? What would the source addres be?  Would I have to block with a firewall or access list before the traffic is NATed?
0
Comment
Question by:jlgray48
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tibble2
tibble2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22971776
on external router interface create a deny ip access list and on the internal router creat a loopback adapter and point all internal traffic to this address.

this will break communication in both directions.


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22974924
If users are accessing it via DNS name (like for HTTP/s or FTP) then simply make a bogus A record and blackhole it...    Easier than messing with routers..
0