?
Solved

Windows vista ultimate only boots into repair mode

Posted on 2008-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working on a friends computer that won't turn on.  Every time i boot it, even if i hit F8 and select safe mode, it boots into the windows vista repair mode. It then says that it has run into an error and can't repair anything.  It also says that there aren't any recovery points to restore back to.

I know almost nothing about vista(xp guy)

The laptop is a dell inpiron 1525 running windows vista ultimate.

When i open the error report, it gives the following information

problem event name StartupRepairV2

AutoFailover
6.0.6000.16386.6.0.6001.18000
6
786444
Corrupt File
Corrupt File
3221225624
1
WrpRepair
0
Os Version 6.0.6000.2.0.0.256.1
Local ID 1033
0
Comment
Question by:build18er
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22971874
Hi build18er,

You need use a bootable CD to help you get out that repair mode loop.

Below link has the same problem as you. He solved it by download and burn a Knoppix CD. Please read this first:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-vista-support/268798-solved-startup-repair-unable-start-vista.html

Knoppix CD Tutorial:
http://lifehacker.com/software/disk-recovery/geek-to-live--rescue-files-with-a-boot-cd-192982.php

Just follow the instruction and you should be fine. If still no luck you may want to try reinstall.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 22971937
i am confused as to what i do once i am booted into knoppix
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 2000 total points
ID: 22972584
Windows Vista: Dell Factory Image Restore
1 Turn on the computer. When the Dell logo appears, press <F8> several
times to access the Vista Advanced Boot Options window.
2 Select Repair Your Computer.
The System Recovery Options window appears.
3 Select a keyboard layout and click Next.
4 To access the recovery options, log on as a local user. To access the
command prompt, type administrator in the User name field, then
click OK.
5 Click Dell Factory Image Restore.
NOTE: Depending upon your configuration, you may need to select Dell
Factory Tools, then Dell Factory Image Restore.
The Dell Factory Image Restore welcome screen appears.
6 Click Next.
The Confirm Data Deletion screen appears.
NOTICE: If you do not want to proceed with Factory Image Restore, click Cancel.
7 Click the check box to confirm that you want to continue reformatting the
hard drive and restoring the system software to the factory condition, and
then click Next.
The restore process begins and may take five or more minutes to complete.
A message appears when the operating system and factory-installed
applications have been restored to factory condition.
8 Click Finish to reboot the system.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 22972648
i am looking to keep the data...


is there a repair install like in xp, or do you know what i am supposed to do with knoppix?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 22972790
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
Follow instructions here get to the point where you can open command prompt.Once you have it open then type chkdsk/f
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 22972996
i ran chkdsk /f, it said it fixed some errors, rebooted the computer, the issue is still there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 22973593
Have you tried running the repair tool again follow instructions in my above link.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 22973596
Oh I wanted to mention if you do run the dell recovery tool you should have a option to back up files before it starts the recovery.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 22973598
oh ,ok....i would like to make that the last resort
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22974549
all  those  solution  are  nice  but they  forgot you  are using  vista, vista  cd  is the perfect tool  to  repair most vista  startup issues
and since i know  dell  do not provide OS CD with most laptops just  boot from any vista cd that you can find and  click  starup  up repair
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 23032275
Open the command prompt again type in fixboot then reboot.If that did'nt work type in fixmbr then reboot let us know what happens.
0