[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive moved to a new system causes 0x7b error

Posted on 2008-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Recently my HP laptop died (motherboard burned out). I took the hard drive (SATA) and tried to boot from it on my Dell laptop via SATA-USB cable. This produced BSOD STOP: 0x0000007B INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE. I am looking for a way to add appropriate drivers to the registry hive on the SATA drive so that I can boot from it. I need to:
1. Determine the appropriate drivers and registry settings for SATA-USB boot
2. Find a way to insert them into the registry without booting up the system (SATA HDD)

Details:
- HP Presario V6000 laptop, AMD system, SATA 2.5" HDD 80GB 54000 RPM Windows XP Pro SP3  (32-bit)
- Dell Inspiron 5150 P4 2.26 GHz SiS chipset (i think) 512 MB DDR PC2700 IDE 40 GB Windows XP Pro SP3 (32-bit)
- SATA-USB connector USB 2.0
- Dell boots from native hard drive (IDE) and sees the SATA (via USB) hard drive and all files on it without problems, however, if boot attempted from the SATA hard drive via USB, the 0x7B error occurs.

*****************************************************************************************
** Please note that I attempted (or couldn't attempt) the following solutions without sucess
******************************************************************************************
1. Booting in Safe mode, Safe with networking, Debugging, Last known config, and other boot options available
2. Booting with Windows CD and using repair console to fixboot, fixmbr, chkdisk.
3. I do not have a twin HP system at my disposal to boot up the SATA HDD and change the boot device drivers
4. I do not want to reinstall windows on the SATA HDD nor perform a "automatic repair" which essentially replaces everything.
5. I do not have any recovery disks for the SATA HDD installation. There are no errors/corruptions on the SATA HDD.
6. Copying IDE HDD Windows registry entries to the SATA HDD won't work because I need SATA-USB boot drivers rather than IDE.
7. I have read MSKB articles 314082, 324103, 307545, 316401, 303786, 302577 without further progress.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vtsirline
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TVT_BILGISAYAR_4448884
ID: 22971851
create a second partition on dell
clone usb disk to this second partition
then try booting to second partition
when booting to system usb ports are inaccesible for a while because usb drivers are loading
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 22971932
My Dell has BIOS USB support and USB device boot as an option. The system recognizes the SATA-USB drive perfectly fine (during POST in fact), and begins to boot from it. In fact, in verbose mode (Safe Mode) it loads the first 20 drivers or so from the SATA HDD installation. When it gets to mup.sys it generates the 0x7B error, because the controller driver on that installation is for a SATA drive, but needs a SATA-USB driver. I could possibly clone the SATA HDD onto the IDE HDD (though there are several potential problems there) and hope that the IDE controller drivers were preloaded on the SATA installation, but the whole point is that I am trying to boot from the SATA-USB HDD.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 22972108
you may need to run an "offline sysprep" on the drive.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 22972387
"4. I do not want to reinstall windows on the SATA HDD nor perform a "automatic repair" which essentially replaces everything." - everything? no, far from everything. The only things it does harm to are installed updates, including IE updates (which revert to the servicepack level of the setup cd), non-standard security settings (if you ever changed any) to file system and registry, that's all.
Do it, that will save you a lot of work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22972664
Also, have you checked:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839210
?
0