Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to internet from VMWare image

Posted on 2008-11-16
13
Medium Priority
?
3,371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,

I have Windows XP Pro running on my computer with VMWare 6.0.3.

I've just finished installing my first VMWare image (Windows 2000 Advanced server).

The problem i'm having is that when i try to connect to the internet from the image i get 'page cannot be displayed' error.

The host is connected to the internet and i've tried playingj with my VM settings by changing from Bridged to NAT mode. The LAN settings in Network and Dial Up connections shows that the LAN connection is enabled. TCP/IP settings are left with the defaults 'Obtain IP address automatically' and 'Obtain DNS server address automatically'.

IP Config returns:

Autoconfiguration ip address: 169.254.55.131
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway:

My host gets its IP Address from the ADSL router which has currently set its ipaddress to 192.168.2.7

I've tried to set this ip address as the default gateway on the guest VM operating system but i still cant connect to the internet.

I'm sure there is something very obvious i'm missing here. The question is when you first install your VM operating system the settings by default for the ethernet adaptor are set to 'bridged' - what changes do you have to make to the host/guest to have the guest vm image use the host systems internet capabilities?

thanks
Hardeep
0
Comment
Question by:hardeepnarwan
13 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22972101
If you use Bridge Networking, then your machine must be connected to a router so that the VM can get its address directly from the router.  So here, the VM would get an IP like 192.168.2.8 or similar. Still in Bridged Mode, make sure your guest machine has its own networking setup correctly - that is, the NIC is properly installed, working correctly and set for DHCP. Bridged Networking is normally very reliable.

NAT networking is different. In this case the VM gets its network address from VMware Virtual Network tool. Check the settings of this: Start -> Program Files -> VMware -> Virtual Network Editor. In here, you will see the address range the VM will pick from for its IP. The issue here is usually that the host firewall must allow that range.

If in either mode, you get an autoconfig address, it seems like the NIC in your VM is not working properly.   ... T
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22972115
Another thing as I think about this, in your configuration file (available to you in VMware before starting the machine), you have checked the NIC box to always connect at startup?  .... T
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22978818
Verify that your device status Connected is checked for your VM's vNIC (in the Virtual Machine Settings). You may also check the Connect at power on box as well if you like.

To test internet connectivity, try assigning a static IP to your VM. Go into your VM's network connections and assign you NIC a 192.168.2.x address. Verify that you can ping a web site (say, google.com or microsoft.com). If you can then, try going back to DHCP see if it'll pick up an IP address from your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepnarwan
ID: 23057197
Hi Guys,

I confirmed the settings for the ethernet card are checked for 'connected' and 'connected at power on'.

I've tried both bridged and nat mode - i've also assigned a static ip address with 192.168.2.8 and tried to set the default gateway and dsn server as both the router and the host ip. It didnt work out very well. The local area connection icon appears and looks like its up with 1gbps in the task bar.

I still cant access. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 23057235
There may be an error in VMware networking. Newer versions are very robust, but earlier versions were prone to needing to be re-installed. In your case, since you are at 6.0.3, V6.5 is out, and I see just know, there is yet a newer version. You might try saving your Virtual Machines somewhere, uninstalling VMware, re-starting, and re-installing a newer version. That might help. ... T
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 23057611
As a follow-up, I downloaded 6.5.1 just now, and when I went to install it, it forced an uninstall of 6.5.0, forced a restart, automatically started the install on startup, and forced a final restart to get all parts working right. This used to be a manual procedure, and I see VMware has automated the steps, but they are all there. ... T
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepnarwan
ID: 23062911
Hi thinkpads,

I think your suggestion may be the only thing left to try but before i do that could you give my configurationo one last look?

As far as I can see the only things you can configure in terms of this problem are:

1. VM Ethernet settings (Bridged, NAT, Host Only,Custom)
2. Guest OS Local Area Connection TCP/IP settings.

My host machine IP information is as follows:

C:\Documents and Settings\hnarwan>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.60.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Belkin
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.7
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

C:\Documents and Settings\hnarwan>

When my VM is configured with Bridged mode and the local area connection to obtain IP address and DNS server address automatically.

Ip config on the vm gives me:

C:\>ipconfig

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.234.39
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

When i use NAT (again with TCP/IP settings to obtain ip and dns addresses automatically i get

C:\>ipconfig /renew

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : localdomain
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.60.128
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Neither configuration lets me access the internet from the VM while the host has access without issue.

Before i reinstalll VM Ware how would you configure the VM settings (Ethernet settings and TCP/IP information) based on the information above?

thanks for the help
Hardeep

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepnarwan
ID: 23062951
By the way i can succesfully ping the guest from the host but from the vm itself i cant ping back to the host.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 23062982
Generally you cannot configure the basic network configuration in VMware (which is why I am suggesting uninstall and upgrade). You can go into Programs -> VMware -> Virtual Network Editor and change the IP Ranges, DHCP and subnet values of the network adapters. But I found that Bridged Mode (for example) was pretty much built in to the VMware install.

Upgrading is not too terrible. You are on V6, so there should not be any cost. The install will do all the uninstall/reinstall that is required. It is a big download (over 500Mb). The NAT and Host Only IP ranges change (so firewallls have to adapt). And finally VMware tools have to be upgraded.

Good luck, .... T
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepnarwan
ID: 23646288
Hi Guys,

As it turns out the reason i couldnt get out was because my host had the 'VMWare NAT Service' disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepnarwan
ID: 24146143
closed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sspb485
ID: 33316841
Hi,

I am not able to connect to the internet in my VM ware 7.1.0 build-261024.
I have WS2008Dc and WS2008R2 in my VM.
Both WS2008DC and WS2008R2 have NAT and Host-only network adapters. I don't know about networking stuff. Could anyone please let me know how to get internet connection back to my VM. Its frustrating because I even tried restoring WS2008R2 back to the day when it was working fine but still failed to get Internet connection.

Please help needed!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33316919
sspb485:   This is a very old and closed question you are posting into. You must start a new question.
.... Thinkpads_User
0