?
Solved

Getting rid of the 'Sync to Offline Server' and server that is not there anymore.

Posted on 2008-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All.
This is my PC i have an issue with.

Removed my PC from circulation about 3 months ago and used another one. During this time we re-installed our SBS2003 server and all is fine - However I now need to re-use my old PC and so have bought it back into the network.

Because the server was re-built from the ground up (even used a slightly different server name and domain name) the old PC required 're-connecting' to the new domain - All this is fine and all is running fine however - during the log on and log off when the server is 'SYNC'd the OLD server is in the sync list (along with the new one - which syncs fine) and this constantly fails (As you would expect it too)

There is constantly that little white PC icon in the bottom right and periodically I get the message saying the server is not available for re-connect.

if I hover over the icon I get the message - 'offline files - Computer(s) offline' - which I know it is as the server no longer exists.

My question is - how do I permenanetly remove the server from the list and how do I stop if from trying to Sync - I have tried the usual config options of removing the 'tick' from logo on and log off for Lan connection in the Synchronisation settings - but to no joy.

Can any one help me get rid of this forever please!!!!.

Thank you and Regards
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyKeen
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22972074
In Vista (I can see you are using XP), when I tried Syncing to another machine, there was a property on the synchronized file that showed it was a sync copy. In my case, the host machine was an XP machine and there were no indicators on the host files.

For me to break the relationship, I had to break it at the folder and sometimes the file level.

I don't think I can explain this well, because it has been a while and I left Offline Files behind. Check the properties of the sync'd folders and files on your XP machine. ... T
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jazpuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22972467
Hi,
Please try the solution accepted in the following post (steps 1 and 2 at the bottom) to reset your offline files and hopefully remove the redundant servers name:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21248541.html

And I'm unsure which part you want to turn off?  The sync when you log out of windows... or do you want to turn offline files off totally?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 31517385
Absolutely spot on - I have had this issue before and never found the resolve - but the link you provided had the perfect answer - thank you.
0