?
Solved

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx

Posted on 2008-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Ever time I open IE it takes me to
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx
despite the fact that I have a different page as my home page.
How can I get rid of this page?
0
Comment
Question by:dhapp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22972488
With Internet Explorer closed open the control panel. You should see an icon labled Internet Options. Chance your homepage there and click ok. Hopefully your homepage will work now.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhapp
ID: 22972542
Thanks,
I tried what you suggested.
The setting in there was the home page that I wanted.
I took out some characters and put them back in.  Applied. Okay.
The first time I opened IE it went to the correct home page.
Close IE, opened it again.  Back to the problem home page.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22972548
Try doing this again using the Internet Explorer icon under All Programs in the Start menu.
Also do you have any registry tools or security software that may pervent you from making changes to the registry?
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhapp
ID: 22972738
I tried the All Programs IE and used Tools --> Options
It hold the website that I want; not the one that actually comes up.

I have spybot that warns me when there iis need for a registry change.  Do I need to inactivate it?
Is there anyway to use RegEdit to make the change?

Doug
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22973098
Hello dhapp,

You can prevent IE from going to the RunOnce page and cause it to go directly to your homepage by running this script.
http://enhanceie.com/dl/NoRunOnce.reg

If that does not work, go into registry to reset your homepage
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/registry-hack-to-set-internet-explorer-start-page/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhapp
ID: 22973289
I followed the instructions to use RegEdit to change the home page of IE, but when I got to the start (home) page in the registry it was already set correctly.

I am not having trouble with RunOnce.
When I launch IE I am taken immediately to:
http://microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx - Windows Internet Explorer
Which automatically and immediately calls
http://go.microsoft.com/fwink/?LinkID=54843
which results in
http://www.micorsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx
Every once in a while (approx 5% of the time) I am taken to the correct home page.
IE1.JPG
IE2.JPG
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22973342
Check if antispyware program or firewall has locked your homepage.  Windows Defender and Zone Alarm will do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhapp
ID: 31517299
Thanks,
The problem was in the Spybot BlackAndWhite list.
I removed the registry block and retyped the homepage in the registry, rebooted and things, so far, have been working properly.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22976870
dhapp, Glad you found the cause of locked homepage.
0