?
Solved

Citrix vs. VMWare

Posted on 2008-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is your opinon of the better delivery of applications something like a Citrix model or a VM like Oracle VM
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmbgo
dmbgo earned 664 total points
ID: 22972401
I'd go with Citrix. Application servers and VMware do not wark all that well and take a lot of tweaking
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Herrmannator earned 668 total points
ID: 22972470
Not sure I understand the question -- can you clarify?  
Citrix is generally used to deliver applications in a Terminal Services type of delivery.  So in its most basic form, using Citrix is like using Remote Desktop:  Users are just remote contolling a session on a computer that has the application they need installed on it.  Citrix can be done in a "Published desktop" type format so that it feels just like using Remote Desktop, or it can be done in a Published Application type format so that you have icons to click to launch individula applications, which are still just Terminal sessions on a remote computer.  Citrix can be installed ona standard server or on a VM server after first installing W2K3 with Terminal Services.
Not sure what your other VM route would be -- can you clarify what that route would be?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:whsum
whsum earned 668 total points
ID: 22972624
The question shouldn't be Citrix vs VMWare as they are two different technologies, (Application delivery vs Virtualisation).

I guess you're talking about server side processing (Citrix/TS) vs client side processing (Oracle VM/Java VM). It all depends on the application you are talking about. Please specify more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seramai
ID: 31517312
Good enough for the time being.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rsulliv1
ID: 23545203
As this is a most-viewed answer right now, I have to make a comment to dmbgo's answer: as a developer, I have been using VMware for separating development environments for years.

I have not run across any app server that didn't work with any VMware-hosted OS (including a variety of windows and linux OSs). Specifically, the following have been used: Weblogic, Websphere, Jboss, & tomcat.

On VMware ESX & Workstation.
0