?
Solved

how to remove roles from w2k3 server? I want to strip it down.

Posted on 2008-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server that we upgraded an application running sql and after the upgrade it is a real dog.
our solution is to run that application on a dedicated server.  What I want to try is to make a duplicate of our production server, to test, and strip off all the other roles it has.  Currently this server does it all, runs ad, terminal services, dns, dhcp, another ads database, and several other programs.  
How do i "strip off" all these other roles that the server is running and only run this one sql application?
Thanks, experts!
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tibble2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22973065
Hi,

You can use Manage Your Server Wizard to manage server roles.  Server Roles in Windows Server 2003 allow you as the Administrator to configure/remove specific roles for your system by using the Configure Your Server Wizard.  
 
Depending on your settings, the Manage Your Server window may be automatically available upon login. If it is not automatically available it can be found on the Start Menu under All Programs - Administrative Tools.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 22973239
Make sure that these roles are moved to another server before removing it from the currect server.Also make the changes on the DHCP and client netward card for DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 22984495
I got a warning that the server was a global catalogue server which processes logons.  if the server is not going to be providing any services, and will only be a server providing access to a database for users, i dont think this will be a problem to remove it. This is a test system, so if it crashes its not a loss, i am just wanting some clarification about this for when I do the live system.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibble2
ID: 22986973
The Global catalogue is indeed an important requirement in a domain. you will need to transfer the role. 

see following:

The Global Catalog contains a partial replica of every object in the Active Directory. Its what is accessed (unwittingly) by the end user and applications when searching for names, logon details, printers etc. It contains details of every object in the Active Directory but with only a small number of their attributes. In this article I describe the Global Catlogue in more detail and best practices for deploying and configuring.

 
Planning Global Catalog Deployment

There are several things to consider when planning how many Global Catalog servers you are going to deploy. If you only have one domain then there is no need to have more than one global catalog server. If you have a forest you need to think about the positioning of the global catalog servers as these are the Domain Controllers that are aware of other domains and most importantly recognise Universal Groups. Having a Universal Group in a single domain is pointless but as non Global Catalog Domain Controllers cant recognise Universal groups from other domains then you need to try and install Global Catalogs locally to speed up logons etc.

Exchange server 2003 uses the Global Catalog for resolving email addresses so if you are running Exchange in a large organisation it may be worthwhile installing more Global Catalog servers. Microsofts recommendation is typically four Exchange Servers to every one GC. This is what is accessed when people are looking up the
You need to be aware that more Global Catalog servers mean more replication and therefore more network traffic. If its of no benefit having another Global Catalog server (EG only one domain) then dont have one. 

Another thing to note is that Microsoft warn of potential conflicts between the global catalog and the Infrastructure Master. If you have only one domain controller then of course they will have to remain on the same server but where possible the Global Catlog and Infrastructure Master should be hosted on different domain controllers to prevent conflicts, replication issues and problems such as certain information not being seen at all. If your environment hosts the Global Catalogue on every domain controller then this is an exception to the rule. 

Installing a Global Catalog Server

The first domain controller installed in your forest will automatically be a Global Catalog server. If you wish to add more its a simple matter of a tick box. Its not a simple matter of finding it unless you know where to look.

1.) Open up Active Directory Sites and Services.
2.) Expand Sites, Site Name, Servers.
3.) Select your server and then the NTDS Settings, right click and choose Properties.
4.) Tick the box marked Global Catalog.

Moving a Global Catalog Server

1.) If you are moving a global catalog server then follow the instructions above for first installing a new one.
2.) Wait for the information to replicate to the new GC. This is very important and may take some time in Multi Domain Forests.
3.) Navigate to the NTDS settings of the original server and remove the tick from Global Catalog.

If you are running Windows 2000 server you will be prompted to reboot. If you are running 2003 there is no prompt and no need to although I always feel better when making a change like this to reboot anyway.


0