[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I format a usb drive in FAT32 format greater than 32 GB

Posted on 2008-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Windows XP only allows me to format the drive in FAT32 format with size less than 32 GB

I think the physical drive has a capacity of 500 GB

I wish to use with playstation 3 so must be in FAT32 format.   What program can I use to format the drive at more than 32GB?
0
Comment
Question by:Zarbs
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tibble2
tibble2 earned 400 total points
ID: 22973112
Windows 2000 and Windows XP can read and write to FAT32 file systems of any size, but the format program included in Windows 2000 and higher can only create FAT32 file systems of 32 GB or less. This limitation is by design and according to Microsoft was imposed because many tasks on a very large FAT32 file system become slow and inefficient. This limitation can be bypassed by using third-party formatting utilities or by using the built-in FORMAT.EXE command-line utility.

try this: http://www.killdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1600 total points
ID: 22973135
Download SwissKnife from the link below and then you can format the drive into FAT32 up to 750G:
http://www.compuapps.com/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 31517336
Thank you both very much
0