Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 - open window with nothing in it

Posted on 2008-11-16
17
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Over the past few days when I open Word by right clicking on it, I only get an open Word window with nothing in it see jpg attached file).  If I close the program I get one of the gray box error messages that tell me Word is not responding. I can close it from that point.
 
 I can open a file once Word is open.  A at this point I go to the tool bar and say File/ Open/ and then point to the document.  Once in the document I cannot always move the curser.  I cannot type.  It seems we had this problem before.  I have tested Power point and it is normal; it opens on right clicking and I can put my curser anywhere and it types fine.

Any idea about why Word is behaving abonormaly and what should be done to resolve it?

WaymackWord.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bbaumberger
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 22973123
Hello bbaumberger,

1. Delete MS Word toolbar template, normal.dot fie, and other temp files.
http://help.cnet.com/Windows_Vista_series/9602-12576_39-0.html?messageID=2505911&ssaProductSeriesId=31740586&kw=Windows+Vista+series

2. Disable Word addins.  Go to  Tools => COM Add-ins, selecting the Add-in and clicking Remove. To remove a global template for the current Word session, you can select  Tools => Templates and Add-ins and deselect the relevant checkbox.

3. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Word. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

4. Repair MS Word. With Word open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

5. If no joy, reinstall MS Word.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibble2
ID: 22973131
does your pc meet the minimum requirements of word 2007 also have you tried re-installing the software and are there any associated in the event logs.

How to View Event Logs  To open Event Viewer, follow these steps:  1.Click Start, and then click Control Panel.  Click Performance and Maintenance, then click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management.  Or, open the MMC containing the Event Viewer snap-in.2.In the console tree, click Event Viewer.

 look specifically at the application part.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22976981
Usually when you upgrade Word 2007 from a previous version, you also upgrade on top of the previously installed Addins. Remove all office addins and see if the issue persits:

1.Click the Microsoft Office Button ,
2.click Word Options, and then click Add-Ins.

View the add-ins and application extensions that are categorized as follows:
a. Active Application Add-ins - Lists the extensions that are registered and currently running in your Office program.

Document Related Add-ins   Lists template files that are referenced by currently open documents.

3.  Uncheck all of the addins and close Word my exiting gravcefully. Go back in a few times after you disable them to ensure they all remain unchecked.  

4. Finally test Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 22979023
I worked with my client this morning to try to resolve her Word problem.  Deleting the normal.dot template had no impact.  We found that we cannot access any of the Word options tabs other than "Popular."  All others are grayed out, including add-ins.  She had been using the Classic Tool Bar add-in, so unintalled that via Control Panel, Program Features.  Still no impact.  Tried to do a System Restore to two different prior dates and both failed.  Ran the Microsoft Office Diagnostic tool and came up with a clean report.  Decided to try uninstalling Word and reinstalling it, but after starting that process, one of the first screens says "Do you want to uniinstall Microsoft Office Enterprise?" We stopped at that point because we do not want to uninstall Outlook etc., only Word.  Does Miicrosoft provide a way to reinstall only one program in the Office Suite?  

My client is running a full virus scan.  IF that comes up clean, it may be time for a call to Microsoft Support unless someine in the Experts Exchange has some other good ideas.

Thansk very much for al lthe good ideas and fast response!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22979178
Try running word in Safemode:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\WINWORD.EXE" /Safe

Does it work as expected?

You should be able to uninstall componets of MS office Enterprise, although I don't think this will help you. If you are going to go this route, you should uninstall all of MS Office products, Reboot, and Rename the old DIR and install into a new DIR.

This is pretty drastic steps, so I would try the above first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 22979386
Running in safe mode was a GREAT suggestion.  My client reported that Word functioned properly in safe mode.  So, what do you suggest to restore normal functionality to Word in normal mode?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GWMerrell
GWMerrell earned 1400 total points
ID: 22979450
If it worked in safemode, then it is more than likely an office addin:

1. In the application, click the Microsoft Office Button.
2. Click the <ApplicationName> Options button.
3. In the categories pane, click Add-ins.
4. Click GO

Listed will be the addins running along with Word.exe
I would also suggest that you follow the same actions for Outlook, as addins cause havoc with Outlook 2007.

1. Tools, Trust Center, Addins, Go!

0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 22987132
Good news!  My client started Word in safe mode.  We disabled ALL add-ins and now Word is working properly, however when Word is closed, the message in the attached file is displayed:
Microsoft Word has stopped working - A problem caused the program to stop working correctly.  Windows will close the program and notify you is a solution is available.

The computer has been rebooted a few times, but we still get thie preceding message when closing Word.  The computer is running Windows Vista with SP1 and all recent updates installed.

Any thoughts about what might be causing Word to generate the stopped working message?
Word-stopped-working.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22987145
What is the exact version of Word?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 22987413
Sorry that I was not more specific in my earlier comment.  Our issue is with Word 2007.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22988269
No worries, but what version number?  For example, mine is:  12.0.6308.5000
You can Rightclick Word.exe file and check properties and then Version.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22988581
bbaumberger, I had posted in my first comment that addins may be the problem. It looks like it may have been the case.

You could have disabled an addin that is needed by Outlook, so Outlook is giving you the error.  Add back the addin one at time, each time testing if original problem returns or if Outlook error message occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 22994174
The Word version is 12.0.6308.5000 as noted in the attached screen shot
WaymackWordVersion.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GWMerrell
GWMerrell earned 1400 total points
ID: 22995548
a.      Download the Process Explorer utility from the following location:             http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx 
b.      Unzip the contents of the ProcessExplorer.zip file to a folder on the Desktop
c.      With Microsoft Outlook running, launch procexp.exe
d.      From the View menu in Process Explorer, insure that Show Lower Pane is checked
e.      Again from the View menu in Process Explorer, insure that under Lower Pane View, DLLs is checked
f.      In the upper pane, scroll down and select the running WINWORD.EXE process, which should populate the lower pane with .dlls and other components
g.      From the File menu, click Save As and save to the file WINWORD.EXE.txt and then post the results for review.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 23025369
As suggested by GWMerrell, we installed Prcess Explorer and created the two attached files for both Outlook and Word.  Since 11/20, my client reports that Word is opening and closing proplery with the add-ins disabled.  As long as the DLL analysis has been done, I thought it mught be useful for them to be reviewed to learn if there are any other itesm that need attention.
WINWORD.EXE.txt
OUTLOOKWINWORD.EXE.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GWMerrell
GWMerrell earned 1400 total points
ID: 23030397
Greetings and Happy Turkey Week...

There are many third party applications running with both Outlook and Word. Techsmith's Snagit has caused many issues with Office 2007 in my corporate enviroement, we created the install to exclude the Office Intergration due to the Outlook Calendaring issues alone.

Anyways, here is the list of applications that need to be disabled inorder to troubleshoot Word ( and Outlook ):
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Outlook -

Sage Software, Inc.
ComponentOne LLC
Symantec Corporation
Nuance Communications, Inc.
Fog Creek Software
Google
Apple Inc.
Dmitry Streblechenko
TechSmith Corporation

Winword -

Sage Software, Inc.
Symantec Corporation
Fog Creek Software
Hewlett-Packard Corporation

--------------------------------------------------------------------
Then start disabling these with my previous instructions:

1. In the application, click the Microsoft Office Button.
2. Click the <ApplicationName> Options button.
3. In the categories pane, click Add-ins.
4. Click GO

Listed will be the addins running along with Word.exe
I would also suggest that you follow the same actions for Outlook, as addins cause havoc with Outlook 2007.

1. Tools, Trust Center, Addins, Go!

... Finally when it is all cleaned up, you and see if Word plays nicely. If it does, then one my one readd each addin until you find the one that breaks Word.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 23030565
I should also mention how I parsed this data captured from Process Explorer.

How to:

All you need to do is to open the notepad, select all the text that shows the DLL files associated with Outlook.exe, copy them, open excel, paste the selected text, filter the cells, click the filter of the column that shows Microsoft, uncheck Microsoft so that it shows the rest of the vendors.

I hope this helps you and anyone else. :)
0