?
Solved

save date in oracle db in format MM/DD/YYYY HH:MM:SS AM/PM

Posted on 2008-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
3,859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
how can i save a java.sql.Date/java.sql.Date object in db as in format MM/DD/YYYY HH:MM:SS AM/PM?

When i tried saveToDb( new Date() ). The time part is being lost and only saving MM/DD/YYYY. How can i solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:quincydude
ID: 22973299
sample code
import java.text.SimpleDateFormat;
import java.sql.Timestamp;
 
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd/MM/yyyy HH:mm:ss");
 
Timestamp myTime = new Timestamp(sdf.parse(myTimeString));
 
.......
PreparedStatement pstmt = con.prepareStatement(mysql);
pstmt.setTimestamp(1, myTime);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 22973467
Sorry if i did not elaborate my question but i am using hibernate  session.save( myObject ) method to db, and myObject has to take a date field, something like:

Begning of my code:
=================
Calendar startCal = request.getStartDate();
Date startDate = startCal.getTime();
 myObject.set ( assetStartDate )
session.save ( myObject )

Note: This database column has Date dataType  and not TimeStamp.
====



0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
quincydude earned 500 total points
ID: 22973582
java.sql.Timestamp is suitable for setting date with time in DB. May be you try to adjust your myObject a bit for that?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 22974127
>>Note: This database column has Date dataType  and not TimeStamp.

java.sql.Date or java.util.Date? If the former, time is not supported
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 22976165
the database dataType is java.sql.Date,  and i am not allow the change it
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 22976284
That doesn't support time
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:quincydude
ID: 22980916
Just change the configuration in the hibernate xml file
0