?
Solved

Parallels Workstation - How can I run a linux VM in the background or minimize to system tray in Vista?

Posted on 2008-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi everyone,

I am running a VM with Fedora Core 9 on a virtual machine on Parallels Workstation 2.2 on Vista.

Is there any way that I can minimize the VM to the tray, or run the entire machine as a service? I just want to be able to start it up, and have it run all the appropriate services etc.

Is this possible? I have looked in all of the options and read the PDF that came with the product, but havent been able to figure it out.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:web_ohh
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22973333
This is not a feature of Parallels Workstation. You can use 3rd party software to minimize programs to the system tray, but you will still have to start the VM manually.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22980854
To run virtual machines "service-like", use a scheduled task in vista that starts at system start (not logon).
Commandline goes: <path to player or vmware workst.> - x <.vmx-file1>
[You could even start multiple machines, just leave a space after the first.vmx-file and put in a second one]
-confirmed working-

This runs in the background and cannot be seen in your session.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:web_ohh
ID: 31517341
I didnt think so - thank you.
0